This allocator's name, 4 more advisers, 5 more managers and 30 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Corporate pension in Texas
Corporate pension, based in Houston, Texas, reporting $2.2B in assets, for 15,950 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $2.2B
- Funded ratio
- 100.0%
- Fund commitments
- 12
- Managers
- 4
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Changed investment consultant to Towers Watson Investment Services.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- US Small Cap Company Equity Fund3 commitments
- NT Collective Govt Short Term Invt3 commitments
- GQG Partners International Equity3 commitments
- JP Morgan Chase6 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 commitments
- Goldman Sachs Trust Company6 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 1.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.9%
- U.S. Government securities 14.9%
- Common/collective trusts 48.5%
- Common stock 13.5%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 12.6%
- Towers Watson Investment Services, Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- JP Morgan Chase6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Goldman Sachs Trust Company6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+5 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Legal and Generalplan years
- GQG Partners LLCplan years
- MFS Heritage Trust Companyplan years
+10 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferencewith Towers Watson Investment Services,askebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changeddown 4 pointsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changeddown $502Maskebsa.dol.gov
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | US Small Cap Company Equity Fundcollective trust | JP Morgan Chase | Public equity | $87.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Govt Short Term Invtcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $30.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | GQG Partners International Equitycollective trust | GQG Partners LLC | Public equity | $122M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+30 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 15,950 | $2.1B | $2.1B | 100.0% | $2.2B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $278M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 14,307 | $2.1B | $2.0B | 103.9% | $2.2B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $311M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 14,615 | $2.6B | $2.1B | 105.7% | $2.1B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $322M |
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, National Assoc codes 24 27 28 50 51 68 $1.4M PY2024
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Compa codes 21 24 28 50 51 $694,417 PY2024
- Lazard Asset Management LLC codes 28 51 68 99 $679,035 PY2024
+82 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
This record sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2023-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+21 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.