1 more adviser and 6 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Jackson, Mississippi

Corporate pension, based in Jackson, Mississippi, reporting $222M in assets, for 985 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$222M
Funded ratio
143.9%
Fund commitments
3
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Willis Towers Watson Investment Ser no longer appears on Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company Retirement Plan
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$222M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
143.9%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
3
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 61.9%
  • Other investments 6.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 0.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 7.0%
  • Registered investment companies 13.5%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 8.8%
Consultants and advisers
4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
4 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Metropolitan West Asset Mgmt, LLC appears on Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Metropolitan West Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Willis Towers Watson Investment Ser no longer appears on Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Towers Watson Investment Services,askebsa.dol.gov
  • Jul 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company Retirement Plan funded ratio 157.1% -> 143.9% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    New England Pension Consultants appears on Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Nepc, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Snyder Capital Small/mid Cap Valuecollective trustSnyder Capital Management, LPPooled vehicles$6.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Sands Capital Coll Investment Trustcollective trustSEI Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$6.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$2.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$222M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$230M (2024-06) · $247M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$229M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$246M (2023-07) · $234M (2022-07)
Net assets
$221M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$229M (2024-06) · $246M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
143.9% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
157.1% (2023-07) · 156.8% (2022-07)
Funding target
$159M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$156M (2023-07) · $149M (2022-07)
Discount rate
5.35% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.36% (2023-07) · 5.52% (2022-07)
Participants
985 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
963 (2023-07) · 940 (2022-07)
Contributions
$0 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-06) · $12.8M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$18.1M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$13.0M (2024-06) · $14.0M (2023-06)
Net investment income
-$8.7M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$16.3M (2024-06) · $11.6M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$539,785 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$522,696 (2024-06) · $464,581 (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 2025985$229M$159M143.9%$222M$523,860Not disclosed$19.6M
2023 to Jun 30, 2024963$246M$156M157.1%$230M$454,174Not disclosed$23.3M
2022 to Jun 30, 2023940$234M$149M156.8%$247M$491,775Not disclosed$27.1M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+17 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 640283583-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company Retirement Plan sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-07-01source
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX