1 more manager and 6 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

SFB Casualty Ins Co Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Ridgeland, Mississippi

Corporate pension, based in Ridgeland, Mississippi, reporting $446M in assets, for 2,188 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$446M
Funded ratio
126.9%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jul 2024, SFB Casualty Ins Co Retirement Plan funded ratio 134.1% -> 126.9% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
SFB Casualty Ins Co Retirement Plan
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$446M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
126.9%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
4
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Southern Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 21.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.4%
  • U.S. Government securities 17.3%
  • Other investments 0.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 13.4%
  • Registered investment companies 46.0%
Consultants and advisers
1 firm
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
4 events
  • Jul 1, 2024Funded status changed
    SFB Casualty Ins Co Retirement Plan funded ratio 134.1% -> 126.9% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jun 30, 2024Holding endedinference
    SFB Casualty Ins Co Retirement Plan no longer reports Jpmcb Strategic Property Fund (J.P. Morgan Chase) (last held $46M at 2023-06-30; absent from the 2024-06-30 filing)
    with J.P. Morgan Chaseaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2024Holding started
    SFB Casualty Ins Co Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Commingled Pen Tr Fd of Jpm Chse Bk: $36M at 2024-06-30
    with Commingled Pen Tr Fd of Jpm Chse Bkaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jul 1, 2023Funded status changed
    SFB Casualty Ins Co Retirement Plan funded ratio 147.1% -> 134.1% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Commingled Pen Tr Fd of Jpm Chse Bkcollective trustJP Morgan ChasePooled vehicles$31.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Snyder Capital Small/mid Cap Valuecollective trustSnyder Capital Management, LPPooled vehicles$28.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$3.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$446M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$431M (2024-06) · $429M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$430M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$428M (2023-07) · $445M (2022-07)
Net assets
$445M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$430M (2024-06) · $428M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
126.9% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
134.1% (2023-07) · 147.1% (2022-07)
Funding target
$339M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$319M (2023-07) · $303M (2022-07)
Discount rate
5.37% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.40% (2023-07) · 5.57% (2022-07)
Participants
2,188 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,142 (2023-07) · 2,086 (2022-07)
Contributions
$0 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-06) · $0 (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$21.7M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$19.5M (2024-06) · $38.9M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$14.7M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.1M (2024-06) · -$16.6M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$608,661 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$607,832 (2024-06) · $662,131 (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 20252,188$430M$339M126.9%$446MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 20242,142$428M$319M134.1%$431MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 20232,086$445M$303M147.1%$429MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Commingled Pen Tr Fd of Jpm Chse Bk Sched. D C $31.7M PY2024
  • Snyder Capital Small/mid Cap Value Sched. D C $28.0M PY2024
  • NT Collective (stif) Sched. D C $3.7M PY2024

+10 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 640288243-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-06-30source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-07-01source

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX