This allocator's name, 3 more advisers, 9 more managers, 50 more commitments and 11 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in Massachusetts

Taft-Hartley plan· Burlington, Massachusetts

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Burlington, Massachusetts, reporting $2.5B in assets, for 22,287 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$2.5B
Funded ratio
94.7%
Fund commitments
21
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding ended.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in Massachusetts
Funds committed to
All 21
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$2.5B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
94.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
21
4 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.4%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.8%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.7%
  • U.S. Government securities 2.7%
  • Other loans 0.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 32.6%
  • 103-12 investment entities 6.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 36.8%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.1%
  • Registered investment companies 4.0%
  • Common stock 7.4%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 0.3%
Consultants and advisers
6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
12 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+9 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+12 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
16 events

+11 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
53 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Russell 2000 Index Nl Fundcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$14.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Rhumbline Qsi Index LLC103 12 ieRhumblinePooled vehicles$76.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Union Labor Life Ins. Sep. Acc. Jseparate accountUllico Investment Advisors, Inc.Pooled vehicles$15.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+50 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$2.5B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.3B (2023-12) · $2.1B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$2.3B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.1B (2023-01) · $2.3B (2022-01)
Net assets
$2.5B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.3B (2023-12) · $2.1B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
94.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
91.3% (2023-01) · 89.1% (2022-01)
Participants
22,287 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
21,975 (2023-01) · 21,596 (2022-01)
Contributions
$154M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$153M (2023-12) · $147M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$142M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$136M (2023-12) · $139M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$164M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$246M (2023-12) · -$200M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$3.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.7M (2023-12) · $4.7M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202422,287Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.5B$819MNot disclosed$6.6M
2023 to Dec 31, 202321,975Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.3B$710MNot disclosed$6.2M
2022 to Dec 31, 202221,596Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.1B$573MNot disclosed$5.5M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+201 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

16 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source

+13 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+23 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX