2 more advisers and 6 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

United Asso Journeymen & Apprnc Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Jacksonville, Florida

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Jacksonville, Florida, reporting $201M in assets, for 3,879 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$201M
Funded ratio
66.9%
Fund commitments
3
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, The Bank of New York Mellon no longer appears on United Asso Journeymen & Apprnc Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
United Asso Journeymen & Apprnc Pension Fund
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$201M
Total assets, Aug 31, 2025 reported
Funded
66.9%
Sep 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Aug 31, 2025
Commitments
3
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: United Assn of Journeymen & Apprentice Local 198 Afl-Cio Pension Fund
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Aug 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 3.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 14.6%
  • Other investments 0.0%
  • 103-12 investment entities 9.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 36.4%
  • Registered investment companies 28.0%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 2.9%
Consultants and advisers
5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+3 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
4 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    The Bank of New York Mellon no longer appears on United Asso Journeymen & Apprnc Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 1, 2024Funded status changed
    United Asso Journeymen & Apprnc Pension Fund funded ratio 69.5% -> 66.9% (2023-09-01 to 2024-09-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc. no longer appears on United Asso Journeymen & Apprnc Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Johnson Institutional Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 1, 2023Funded status changed
    United Asso Journeymen & Apprnc Pension Fund funded ratio 72.4% -> 69.5% (2022-09-01 to 2023-09-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Aug 31, 2025Rhumbline Mid-Cap Index Fund Pooled103 12 ieRhumbline AdvisersPooled vehicles$18.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025Bnym Mellon Db Nsl Large Cap Stockcollective trustBNY MellonPublic equity$43.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025NIS Core Fixed Income Fund, LLCcollective trustNational Investment ServicesFixed income$29.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$201M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$202M (2024-08) · $193M (2023-08)
Plan assets
$200M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$192M (2023-09) · $201M (2022-09)
Net assets
$199M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$200M (2024-08) · $192M (2023-08)
Funded ratio
66.9% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
69.5% (2023-09) · 72.4% (2022-09)
Participants
3,879 Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,858 (2023-09) · 3,971 (2022-09)
Contributions
$12.6M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$11.2M (2024-08) · $12.5M (2023-08)
Benefits paid
$29.0M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$28.9M (2024-08) · $29.4M (2023-08)
Net investment income
-$1.5M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$8.3M (2024-08) · -$9.0M (2023-08)
Investment management fees
$241,791 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$230,336 (2024-08) · $276,241 (2023-08)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Aug 31, 20253,879Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$201MNot disclosedNot disclosed$5.8M
2023 to Aug 31, 20243,858Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$202MNot disclosedNot disclosed$6.6M
2022 to Aug 31, 20233,971Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$193MNot disclosedNot disclosed$5.4M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+43 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 726029984-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

United Asso Journeymen & Apprnc Pension Fund sits on 7 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 7 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-09-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-09-01source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+12 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX