3 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Amalgamated Retail Retirement Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $33.3M in assets, for 1,379 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $33.3M
- Funded ratio
- 109.0%
- Fund commitments
- 2
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Amalgamated Retail Retirement Fund funded ratio 115.3% -> 109.0% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- Longview Largecap 500 Index Fund3 commitments
- Newtower Trust Company3 commitments
- Amalgamated Bank of New York3 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 1.8%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.8%
- Other investments 13.9%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 16.6%
- Common/collective trusts 41.5%
- Registered investment companies 25.4%
- Segal Marco Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Amalgamated Bank of New York Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Horizon Actuarial Services Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Newtower Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Amalgamated Bank of New York3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Loomis Sayles Trust Companyplan years 2022
- Hamilton Laneplan years 2022
- Alliance Bernstein, L.P.plan years 2022
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedAmalgamated Retail Retirement Fund funded ratio 115.3% -> 109.0% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedAmalgamated Retail Retirement Fund funded ratio 117.7% -> 115.3% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedAmalgamated Retail Retirement Fund plan assets $45M -> $37M (-18.6%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | Newtower Trust Company | Real estate | $4.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Longview Largecap 500 Index Fundcollective trust | Amalgamated Bank of New York | Pooled vehicles | $9.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Longview Largecap 500 Index Fundcollective trust | Amalgamated Bank of New York | Pooled vehicles | $3.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+3 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,379 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $33.3M | $5.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,383 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $35.4M | $6.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,403 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $36.9M | $5.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP codes 29 50 $730,074 PY2024
- Segal Marco Advisors codes 27 50 $57,000 PY2024
- Horizon Actuarial Services, LLC codes 11 50 $54,491 PY2024
+42 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Not yet on record: managers.
Amalgamated Retail Retirement Fund sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.