Union Savings Bank Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Danbury, Connecticut

Corporate pension, based in Danbury, Connecticut, reporting $115M in assets, for 598 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$115M
Funded ratio
108.8%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Union Savings Bank Retirement Plan funded ratio 102.5% -> 108.8% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Union Savings Bank Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$115M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
108.8%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Union Savings Bank
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 27.9%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 13.9%
  • U.S. Government securities 16.8%
  • Other investments 0.2%
  • Pooled separate accounts 0.5%
  • Registered investment companies 40.3%
Consultants and advisers
2 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
3 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Union Savings Bank Retirement Plan funded ratio 102.5% -> 108.8% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Union Savings Bank Retirement Plan funded ratio 125.0% -> 102.5% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Union Savings Bank Retirement Plan plan assets $132M -> $106M (-19.7%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Prudential Short-Termseparate accountPrudentialCash$577,234 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Prudential Short-Termseparate accountPrudentialCash$2.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022Prudential Short-Termseparate accountPrudentialCash$4.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
Size and funding
31 readings
Total assets
$115M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$116M (2023-12) · $106M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$116M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$106M (2023-01) · $132M (2022-01)
Net assets
$115M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$116M (2023-12) · $106M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
108.8% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
102.5% (2023-01) · 125.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$83.0M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$81.5M (2023-01) · $78.5M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.17% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.24% (2023-01) · 5.40% (2022-01)
Participants
598 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
598 (2023-01) · 618 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.0M (2023-12) · $7.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$6.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.0M (2023-12) · $5.9M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$1.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.6M (2023-12) · -$26.0M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$284,695 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024598$116M$83.0M108.8%$115MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023598$106M$81.5M102.5%$116MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022618$132M$78.5M125.0%$106MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Empower Annuity Insurance Company codes 13 $175,380 PY2024
  • SUN Life Investment Management US codes $104,195 PY2024
  • Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporatio codes $60,398 PY2024

+17 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 060570800-007
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Union Savings Bank Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX