7 more advisers, 6 more managers, 50 more commitments and 7 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Target Corporation Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota, reporting $3.3B in assets, for 85,402 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $3.3B
- Funded ratio
- 102.8%
- Fund commitments
- 22
- Managers
- 5
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Herron Palmer appears on Target Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Market Advantage Ltd3 commitments
- Adams Street Prtnrshp Fund 2005 US3 commitments
- Brinson Non-Us Prtrshp Fd 2000 P F3 commitments
- UBS Asset Management25 commitments
- Adams Street Partners, LLC6 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.5 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 7.6%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 16.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 17.8%
- U.S. Government securities 13.8%
- Other investments 0.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 9.9%
- 103-12 investment entities 8.2%
- Common/collective trusts 24.9%
- Pacific Resources Benefit General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Callan LLC General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- K.H. Hueler, Inc. General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+7 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- UBS Asset Management25 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Adams Street Partners, LLC6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.5 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+6 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- UBS Asset Managementplan years
- Bridgewater Associatesplan years
+8 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceTarget Corporation Pension Plan no longer reports Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-U.s. Fund (Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,na) (last held $3 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,naaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceTarget Corporation Pension Plan no longer reports Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Index (last held $123M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Indexaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceTarget Corporation Pension Plan no longer reports Russell 3000 Index Non-Lendable Fun (Blackrock) (last held $187M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Blackrockaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceHerron Palmer appears on Target Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Pacific Resources Benefitaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceTarget Corporation Pension Plan no longer reports S.S. US Reit Indx Nl (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $42M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
+7 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Market Advantage Ltdcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $242M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Adams Street Prtnrshp Fund 2005 US103 12 ie | Adams Street Partners, LLC | Pooled vehicles | $12,209 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Brinson Non-Us Prtrshp Fd 2000 P Fcollective trust | UBS Asset Management | Public equity | $14,419 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+50 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 85,402 | $3.5B | $3.4B | 102.8% | $3.3B | $329M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 96,362 | $3.5B | $3.5B | 102.7% | $3.5B | $353M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 109,664 | $4.6B | $3.4B | 111.4% | $3.3B | $345M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Alight Solutions LLC codes 13 38 50 $5.2M PY2024
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLC codes 28 51 $1.5M PY2024
- JP Morgan Investment Management Inc codes 27 28 51 $613,317 PY2024
+109 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Target Corporation Pension Plan sits on 26 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 26 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source
+9 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+22 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.