11 more advisers, 7 more managers, 24 more commitments and 10 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

1199seiu Health Care Employees Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· NEW York, New York

Taft-Hartley plan, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $17B in assets, for 289,935 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$17B
Funded ratio
91.6%
Fund commitments
15
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Factset no longer appears on 1199seiu Health Care Employees Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
1199seiu Health Care Employees Pension Fund
Funds committed to
All 15
Managers
All 10
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$17B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
91.6%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
15
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of 1199seiu Health Care Employees Pension Fund
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 12.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 4.9%
  • Other investments 35.7%
  • 103-12 investment entities 2.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 4.6%
  • Pooled separate accounts 0.7%
  • Common stock 28.7%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 7.4%
Consultants and advisers
14 firms

+11 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
10 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+7 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+31 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
15 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    1199seiu Health Care Employees Pension Fund no longer reports Harbourvest Int'l Private Equity V (last held $63,137 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Harbourvest Int'l Private Equity Vaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    1199seiu Health Care Employees Pension Fund no longer reports Harbourvest Partners - Cayman Partn (last held $226,181 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Harbourvest Partners - Cayman Partnaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    1199seiu Health Care Employees Pension Fund first reports an interest in Harbourvest International Private E: $1 at 2024-12-31
    with Harbourvest International Private Easkebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Factset no longer appears on 1199seiu Health Care Employees Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Factsetaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Aapc Holdings, LLC no longer appears on 1199seiu Health Care Employees Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Aapc Holdings, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+10 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
27 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Jpmcb Liquidity Fundcollective trustJP Morgan ChaseCash$8,792 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Hipep Viii Partnership Fund LP103 12 ieHarbourvest Partners LPPooled vehicles$107M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Harbourvest International Private E103 12 ieHarbourvest Partners LPPooled vehicles$1 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+24 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
20 readings
Total assets
$17B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$16B (2023-12)
Plan assets
$15B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$14B (2023-01)
Net assets
$16B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15B (2023-12)
Funded ratio
91.6% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
89.9% (2023-01)
Participants
289,935 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
283,119 (2023-01)
Contributions
$937M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$851M (2023-12)
Benefits paid
$1.2B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.1B (2023-12)
Net investment income
$902M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.1B (2023-12)
Investment management fees
$76.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$98.7M (2023-12)
Form 5500 filings
2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024289,935Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$17BNot disclosedNot disclosed$1.3B
2023 to Dec 31, 2023283,119Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$16BNot disclosedNot disclosed$1.4B
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • 1199seiu National Benefit Fund for codes 99 $70.0M PY2024
  • 3bf Partners LLC codes 99 $1.6M PY2024
  • Color Holdings L.P. codes 16 $651,814 PY2024

+125 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 133604862-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

1199seiu Health Care Employees Pension Fund sits on 66 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 66 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

15 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source

+12 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+50 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX