1 more manager and 7 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Iron Workers Regional Shop Local Union No 855 Pension Trust

Taft-Hartley plan· Pasadena, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Pasadena, California, reporting $77.2M in assets, for 2,005 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$77.2M
Funded ratio
90.5%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jul 2024, Iron Workers Regional Shop Local Union No 855 Pension Trust funded ratio 87.4% -> 90.5% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Iron Workers Regional Shop Local Union No 855 Pension Trust
Funds committed to
All 4
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$77.2M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
90.5%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
4
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Iron Workers Regional Shop Local Union 855 Pension Trust
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.0%
  • Other investments 15.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 9.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 40.6%
  • Registered investment companies 32.4%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
5 events
  • Jul 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Iron Workers Regional Shop Local Union No 855 Pension Trust funded ratio 87.4% -> 90.5% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jun 30, 2024Holding endedinference
    Iron Workers Regional Shop Local Union No 855 Pension Trust no longer reports CF Panagora Risk Parity Multi-Asset (Panagora Asset Management, Inc.) (last held $3M at 2023-06-30; absent from the 2024-06-30 filing)
    with Panagora Asset Management, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Blackrock Inc. appears on Iron Workers Regional Shop Local Union No 855 Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Blackrockaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Rreef American II Reit appears on Iron Workers Regional Shop Local Union No 855 Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Rreef American II Reitaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Panagora Asset Management no longer appears on Iron Workers Regional Shop Local Union No 855 Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Panagora Asset Management, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
10 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Russell 1000 Value Fundcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$22.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Jpmcb High Yield Bond Fundcollective trustJP Morgan ChaseFixed income$4.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Wellington Wtc Cif IIcollective trustWellington Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$4.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$77.2M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$74.9M (2024-06) · $74.6M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$73.7M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$71.9M (2023-07) · $69.7M (2022-07)
Net assets
$77.1M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$74.6M (2024-06) · $73.6M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
90.5% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
87.4% (2023-07) · 85.8% (2022-07)
Participants
2,005 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,058 (2023-07) · 2,062 (2022-07)
Contributions
$1.6M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.1M (2024-06) · $3.8M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$7.0M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$6.9M (2024-06) · $6.8M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$2.5M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.0M (2024-06) · $2.6M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$252,799 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$225,299 (2024-06) · $193,687 (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 20252,005Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$77.2M$7.2MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 20242,058Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$74.9M$6.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 20232,062Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$74.6M$6.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+46 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 940012049-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Iron Workers Regional Shop Local Union No 855 Pension Trust sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-06-30source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-07-01source
  • Manager relationship started
    2023-12-31source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX