This allocator's name and 6 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Texas

Corporate pension· Brenham, Texas

Corporate pension, based in Brenham, Texas, reporting $420M in assets, for 4,547 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$420M
Funded ratio
132.5%
Fund commitments
3
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2023, Funded status changed.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in Texas
Funds committed to
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$420M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
132.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
3
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.4%
  • U.S. Government securities 1.5%
  • Other investments 9.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 3.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 73.3%
  • Common stock 10.9%
Consultants and advisers
1 firm
  • Definiti Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
2 events
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Diversified Global Fundcollective trustJP Morgan ChaseHedge / diversifiers$258M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trustJ.P. Morgan ChaseReal estate$33.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Commingled Pension Trust Fund (speccollective trustJpmorgan Special SituationsPooled vehicles$16.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
32 readings
Total assets
$420M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$388M (2023-12) · $362M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$388M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$362M (2023-01) · $416M (2022-01)
Net assets
$420M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$388M (2023-12) · $362M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
132.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
132.5% (2023-01) · 167.8% (2022-01)
Funding target
$282M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$264M (2023-01) · $239M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.27% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.36% (2023-01) · 5.54% (2022-01)
Participants
4,547 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
4,513 (2023-01) · 4,370 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$750,000 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$9.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11.0M (2023-12) · $7.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$32.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$25.3M (2023-12) · -$53.9M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$338,797 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$259,081 (2023-12) · $263,203 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20244,547$388M$282M132.5%$420M$15.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20234,513$362M$264M132.5%$388M$16.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20224,370$416M$239M167.8%$362M$19.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Jpmorgan Chase & Co. codes 28 $334,867 PY2024
  • Diversified Global Fund Sched. D C $258M PY2024
  • Strategic Property Fund Sched. D C $33.6M PY2024

+10 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX