Lawrence Hall Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Chicago, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $1.8M in assets, for 151 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.8M
Funded ratio
100.5%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Lawrence Hall Retirement Plan total assets $7M -> $2M (-73.7%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Lawrence Hall Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$1.8M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
100.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
2
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Lawrence Hall
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Insurance company general account 4.4%
  • Pooled separate accounts 75.5%
Consultants and advisers
2 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    Lawrence Hall Retirement Plan total assets $7M -> $2M (-73.7%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Lawrence Hall Retirement Plan no longer reports International Fund (last held $3M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Small Cap Growth Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Lawrence Hall Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Pension Money Market: $7M at 2023-12-31
    with Pension Money Marketaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Lawrence Hall Retirement Plan funded ratio 116.9% -> 101.7% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Lawrence Hall Retirement Plan plan assets $9M -> $7M (-21.6%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Pension Money Marketseparate accountMutual of AmericaCash$1.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Pension Money Marketseparate accountMutual of AmericaCash$6.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022International Fundseparate accountMutual of AmericaPooled vehicles$3.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
Size and funding
32 readings
Total assets
$1.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.7M (2023-12) · $6.9M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$6.7M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.9M (2023-01) · $8.8M (2022-01)
Net assets
$1.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.7M (2023-12) · $6.9M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
100.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
101.7% (2023-01) · 116.9% (2022-01)
Funding target
$6.7M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.8M (2023-01) · $7.6M (2022-01)
Discount rate
4.75% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.12% (2023-01) · 5.29% (2022-01)
Participants
151 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
156 (2023-01) · 162 (2022-01)
Contributions
$356,000 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7,406 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$5.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$739,037 (2023-12) · $697,296 (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$5.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$208,410 (2023-12) · -$1.9M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024151$6.7M$6.7M100.5%$1.8M$0$0$0
2023 to Dec 31, 2023156$6.9M$6.8M101.7%$6.7M$0$0$0
2022 to Dec 31, 2022162$8.8M$7.6M116.9%$6.9MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Pension Money Market Sched. D P $1.3M PY2024
  • Mchenry Advisers, Inc. codes 11 PY2024
  • Small Cap Growth Fund Sched. D P PY2023

+17 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 362167771-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+5 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX