3 more advisers, 3 more managers, 15 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Local 854 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· NEW York, New York

Taft-Hartley plan, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $62.0M in assets, for 2,011 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$62.0M
Fund commitments
7
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Aug 2025, Local 854 Pension Fund first reports an interest in Columbia Emerging Markets Equity Fd: $1M at 2025-08-31.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Local 854 Pension Fund
Funds committed to
All 7
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$62.0M
Total assets, Aug 31, 2025 reported
Funded
not on record
not filed
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Aug 31, 2025
Commitments
7
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of Local 854 Pension Fund
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Aug 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Other investments 2.8%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 3.6%
  • 103-12 investment entities 7.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 20.8%
  • Registered investment companies 4.4%
Consultants and advisers
6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+3 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
8 events
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding started
    Local 854 Pension Fund first reports an interest in Columbia Emerging Markets Equity Fd: $1M at 2025-08-31
    with Columbia Emerging Markets Equity Fdaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    Local 854 Pension Fund no longer reports Emerging Markets Equity Fund (last held $2M at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)
    with Emerging Markets Equity Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Assets changed
    Local 854 Pension Fund total assets $80M -> $62M (-22.4%, 2024-08-31 to 2025-08-31)
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Amalgamated Bank appears on Local 854 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Amalgamated Bank of New Yorkaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Hardman Johnston Global Advisors appears on Local 854 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Hardman Johnston Global Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
18 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Aug 31, 2025Longview Core Bond Fundcollective trustAmalgamated Bank of New YorkFixed income$2.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025Longview Smallcap 600 Index Fundcollective trustAmalgamated Bank of New YorkPooled vehicles$1.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025Columbia Emerging Markets Equity Fdcollective trustAmeriprise Trust CompanyPublic equity$1.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+15 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
21 readings
Total assets
$62.0M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$80.0M (2024-08) · $81.8M (2023-08)
Net assets
$61.6M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$74.7M (2024-08) · $80.1M (2023-08)
Participants
2,011 Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,047 (2023-09) · 2,855 (2022-09)
Contributions
$475,000 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$93,808 (2024-08) · $45.7M (2023-08)
Benefits paid
$2.3M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.3M (2024-08) · $2.0M (2023-08)
Net investment income
-$13.1M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$5.3M (2024-08) · $43.2M (2023-08)
Investment management fees
$128,975 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$100,697 (2024-08) · $157,102 (2023-08)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Aug 31, 20252,011Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$62.0M$2.2MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Aug 31, 20242,047Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$80.0M$2.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Aug 31, 20232,855Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$81.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Friedman and Anspach codes 29 50 $1.0M PY2024
  • Savasta and Company, Inc. codes 11 13 50 $189,448 PY2024
  • Proskauer Rose, LLP codes 29 50 $57,198 PY2024

+56 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 112159181-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: funded ratio.

Capital chain

Local 854 Pension Fund sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-08-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-08-31source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+15 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX