4 more advisers, 2 more managers, 13 more commitments and 47 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The Southern Company Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Atlanta, Georgia

Corporate pension, based in Atlanta, Georgia, reporting $15B in assets, for 57,548 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$15B
Funded ratio
99.3%
Fund commitments
6
Managers
20
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Edison Partners X no longer appears on The Southern Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
The Southern Company Pension Plan
Managers
All 5
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$15B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
99.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
6
20 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Southern Company Services, Inc.
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.7%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 11.6%
  • U.S. Government securities 11.3%
  • Other investments 0.6%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 14.8%
  • Common/collective trusts 13.0%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.2%
  • Registered investment companies 12.4%
  • Common stock 29.4%
  • Preferred stock 0.1%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 2.1%
Consultants and advisers
7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+127 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
52 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Edison Partners X no longer appears on The Southern Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Edison Partners Xaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Sentinel Continuation Fund I LP no longer appears on The Southern Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Sentinel Continuation Fund I LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Aterien Investment Partners IV appears on The Southern Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Aterien Investment Partners IVaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Parkergale Capital no longer appears on The Southern Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Parkergale Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Institutional Limit Partners appears on The Southern Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Institutional Limit Partnersaskebsa.dol.gov

+47 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
16 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Arrowstreet Global Equity Acwi Citcollective trustArrowstreet GlobalPublic equity$271M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Rhumbline S & P 500 Index Fundcollective trustRhumbline AdvisersPooled vehicles$449M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024CG Long Duration Credit Trust UScollective trustCapital Guardian Trust CompanyPrivate credit$814M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+13 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$15B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$16B (2023-12) · $15B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$15B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$14B (2023-01) · $17B (2022-01)
Net assets
$15B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15B (2023-12) · $15B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
99.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
105.5% (2023-01) · 107.4% (2022-01)
Funding target
$11B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11B (2023-01) · $11B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.23% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.30% (2023-01) · 5.47% (2022-01)
Participants
57,548 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
56,866 (2023-01) · 56,660 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$676M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$704M (2023-12) · $642M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$95.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$500M (2023-12) · -$3.2B (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$57.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$62.6M (2023-12) · $71.5M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202457,548$15B$11B99.3%$15B$2.3BNot disclosed$325M
2023 to Dec 31, 202356,866$14B$11B105.5%$16B$2.1BNot disclosed$305M
2022 to Dec 31, 202256,660$17B$11B107.4%$15B$2.0BNot disclosed$241M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+297 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 630274273-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

The Southern Company Pension Plan sits on 21 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 21 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

52 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source
  • Manager relationship started
    2023-12-31source

+49 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+138 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX