4 more advisers, 2 more managers, 13 more commitments and 47 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The Southern Company Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Atlanta, Georgia, reporting $15B in assets, for 57,548 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $15B
- Funded ratio
- 99.3%
- Fund commitments
- 6
- Managers
- 20
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Edison Partners X no longer appears on The Southern Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Arrowstreet Global Equity Acwi Cit3 commitments
- Rhumbline S & P 500 Index Fund3 commitments
- CG Long Duration Credit Trust US3 commitments
- Capital Guardian Trust Company4 commitments
- Arrowstreet Global3 commitments
- Rhumbline Advisers3 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 1.7%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 11.6%
- U.S. Government securities 11.3%
- Other investments 0.6%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 14.8%
- Common/collective trusts 13.0%
- Pooled separate accounts 1.2%
- Registered investment companies 12.4%
- Common stock 29.4%
- Preferred stock 0.1%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 2.1%
- Mercer Investments LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Bloomberg L.P. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Abel Noser Solutions LLC Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Capital Guardian Trust Company4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Arrowstreet Global3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Rhumbline Advisers3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Arrowstreet Globalplan years
- Rhumbline Advisersplan years
- Financial Credit I Ltd Part Usdplan years 2024
+127 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceEdison Partners X no longer appears on The Southern Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Edison Partners Xaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceSentinel Continuation Fund I LP no longer appears on The Southern Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Sentinel Continuation Fund I LPaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedAterien Investment Partners IV appears on The Southern Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Aterien Investment Partners IVaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceParkergale Capital no longer appears on The Southern Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Parkergale Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedInstitutional Limit Partners appears on The Southern Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Institutional Limit Partnersaskebsa.dol.gov
+47 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Arrowstreet Global Equity Acwi Citcollective trust | Arrowstreet Global | Public equity | $271M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Rhumbline S & P 500 Index Fundcollective trust | Rhumbline Advisers | Pooled vehicles | $449M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | CG Long Duration Credit Trust UScollective trust | Capital Guardian Trust Company | Private credit | $814M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+13 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 57,548 | $15B | $11B | 99.3% | $15B | $2.3B | Not disclosed | $325M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 56,866 | $14B | $11B | 105.5% | $16B | $2.1B | Not disclosed | $305M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 56,660 | $17B | $11B | 107.4% | $15B | $2.0B | Not disclosed | $241M |
- Alight Solutions LLC codes 15 50 $3.0M PY2024
- JP Morgan Investment Management Inc codes 27 28 51 $2.9M PY2024
- Mondrian Investment Partners codes 28 51 68 $2.7M PY2024
+297 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
The Southern Company Pension Plan sits on 21 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 21 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source
- Manager relationship started2023-12-31source
+49 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+138 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.