12 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

BOY Scouts of America Master Pension Trust - Boy Scouts of America Retirement Plan for Employees

Corporate pension· Irving, Texas

Corporate pension, based in Irving, Texas, reporting $1.5B in assets, for 12,747 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.5B
Funded ratio
94.2%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Feb 2024, BOY Scouts of America Master Pension Trust - Boy Scouts of America Retirement Plan for Employees funded ratio 96.8% -> 94.2% (2023-02-01 to 2024-02-01).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
BOY Scouts of America Master Pension Trust - Boy Scouts of America Retirement Plan for Employees
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$1.5B
Total assets, Jan 31, 2025 reported
Funded
94.2%
Feb 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jan 31, 2025
Commitments
5
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: BOY Scouts of America
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jan 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 13.8%
  • U.S. Government securities 10.6%
  • Other investments 2.4%
  • Other loans 0.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 18.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 32.3%
  • Common stock 17.8%
Consultants and advisers
2 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+5 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
2 events
  • Feb 1, 2024Funded status changed
    BOY Scouts of America Master Pension Trust - Boy Scouts of America Retirement Plan for Employees funded ratio 96.8% -> 94.2% (2023-02-01 to 2024-02-01)
  • Feb 1, 2023Assets changed
    BOY Scouts of America Master Pension Trust - Boy Scouts of America Retirement Plan for Employees plan assets $1.6B -> $1.4B (-12.8%, 2022-02-01 to 2023-02-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
15 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jan 31, 2025CF Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trustJpmorganReal estate$48.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jan 31, 2025Global Real Estate Index Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Real estate$43.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jan 31, 2025NT Collective All Country World Excollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$101M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+12 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$1.5B Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.4B (2024-01) · $1.4B (2023-01)
Plan assets
$1.4B Feb 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.4B (2023-02) · $1.6B (2022-02)
Net assets
$1.4B Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.4B (2024-01) · $1.4B (2023-01)
Funded ratio
94.2% Feb 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
96.8% (2023-02) · 97.5% (2022-02)
Funding target
$1.5B Feb 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6B (2023-02) · $1.5B (2022-02)
Discount rate
5.14% Feb 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.27% (2023-02) · 5.44% (2022-02)
Participants
12,747 Feb 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
13,344 (2023-02) · 13,626 (2022-02)
Contributions
$0 Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$13.2M (2024-01) · $24.6M (2023-01)
Benefits paid
$102M Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$101M (2024-01) · $101M (2023-01)
Net investment income
$30.9M Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$19.5M (2024-01) · -$198M (2023-01)
Investment management fees
$4.9M Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.2M (2024-01) · $4.8M (2023-01)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jan 31, 202512,747$1.4B$1.5B94.2%$1.5B$273MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jan 31, 202413,344$1.4B$1.6B96.8%$1.4B$247MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jan 31, 202313,626$1.6B$1.5B97.5%$1.4B$240MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+50 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 221576300-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-02-01source
  • Total assets changed
    2023-02-01source

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+11 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX