15 more advisers, 4 more managers, 53 more commitments and 25 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Jersey City, New Jersey

Corporate pension, based in Jersey City, New Jersey, reporting $16B in assets, for 215,375 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$16B
Funded ratio
97.8%
Fund commitments
19
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan no longer reports GQG Partners Intl Equity Fund (last held $79M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
All 19
Managers
All 7
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$16B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
97.8%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
19
7 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 7.1%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 34.5%
  • U.S. Government securities 14.4%
  • Other investments 2.6%
  • Other loans 2.5%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 3.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 7.9%
  • Registered investment companies 6.7%
  • Common stock 14.9%
  • Preferred stock 0.1%
Consultants and advisers
18 firms

+15 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+64 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
30 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan no longer reports GQG Partners Intl Equity Fund (last held $79M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with GQG Partners Intl Equity Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    The Rohatyn Group (trg) no longer appears on Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with The Rohatyn Group (trg)askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Patria Infrastructure III Slp, Ltd no longer appears on Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Patria Infrastructure III Slp, Ltdaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. no longer appears on Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Vivo Capital, LLC no longer appears on Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Vivo Capital, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+25 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
56 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Blackrock R1000 Value Index Fundcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$73.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Long Term Credit Bond Index Fundcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Private credit$1.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Russell 2000 Index Fundcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$8.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+53 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$16B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$16B (2023-12) · $15B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$15B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$14B (2023-01) · $18B (2022-01)
Net assets
$15B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15B (2023-12) · $14B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
97.8% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
101.9% (2023-01) · 108.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$10B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10B (2023-01) · $10B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.02% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.11% (2023-01) · 5.24% (2022-01)
Participants
215,375 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
227,460 (2023-01) · 267,754 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$727M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$674M (2023-12) · $723M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$93.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$735M (2023-12) · -$3.7B (2022-12)
Investment management fees
-$3.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$42.3M (2023-12) · $39.1M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024215,375$15B$10B97.8%$16B$563M$0$0
2023 to Dec 31, 2023227,460$14B$10B101.9%$16B$697MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022267,754$18B$10B108.6%$15B$974MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+286 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 134994650-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan sits on 50 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 50 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

30 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source

+27 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+86 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX