This allocator's name, 9 more advisers, 11 more managers, 53 more commitments and 23 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in Washington

Taft-Hartley plan· Seattle, Washington

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Seattle, Washington, reporting $56B in assets, for 634,861 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$56B
Funded ratio
95.3%
Fund commitments
26
Managers
24
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding ended.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in Washington
Funds committed to
All 26
Managers
All 14
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$56B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
95.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
26
24 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.6%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 47.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 9.6%
  • Insurance company general account 0.1%
  • Other loans 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 25.8%
  • 103-12 investment entities 0.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 4.0%
  • Pooled separate accounts 4.6%
  • Registered investment companies 2.5%
  • Common stock 0.1%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 3.2%
Consultants and advisers
12 firms

+9 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
14 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+11 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+160 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
28 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with Prudential Insurance Company of Ame$947Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with Invesco Trust Company$430Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with Blackrock$1.6Baskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with Strategic Global Advisors Cit$405Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with Highvista Strategies Cit$519Maskebsa.dol.gov

+23 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
56 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Indexcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$486M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Prisaseparate accountPrudential Insurance Company of AmePooled vehicles$958M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Bnym Mellon Db Sl Acwi Ex-Us Fundcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$35.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+53 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$56B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$57B (2023-12) · $54B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$56B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$51B (2023-01) · $57B (2022-01)
Net assets
$56B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$56B (2023-12) · $51B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
95.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
99.2% (2023-01) · 98.0% (2022-01)
Participants
634,861 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
627,383 (2023-01) · 619,203 (2022-01)
Contributions
$2.6B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.6B (2023-12) · $2.5B (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$3.5B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.3B (2023-12) · $3.2B (2022-12)
Net investment income
$90.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.1B (2023-12) · -$6.5B (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$340M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$366M (2023-12) · $355M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024634,861Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$56B$15BNot disclosed$1.8B
2023 to Dec 31, 2023627,383Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$57B$16BNot disclosed$1.8B
2022 to Dec 31, 2022619,203Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$54B$14BNot disclosed$1.9B
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+297 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 41 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 41 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

28 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source

+25 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+180 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX