1 more manager and 12 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ufcw Unions and Participating Employers Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Landover, Maryland

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Landover, Maryland, reporting $94.8M in assets, for 11,841 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$94.8M
Funded ratio
43.2%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2023, Ufcw Unions and Participating Employers Pension Plan funded ratio 47.7% -> 44.7% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Ufcw Unions and Participating Employers Pension Plan
Managers
All 4
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$94.8M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
43.2%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
5
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees the Ufcw Unions and Participating Employers Pension
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.4%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 12.9%
  • U.S. Government securities 5.7%
  • Other investments 6.4%
  • 103-12 investment entities 5.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 16.1%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.9%
  • Registered investment companies 2.5%
  • Common stock 29.4%
  • Preferred stock 17.5%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
2 events
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Ufcw Unions and Participating Employers Pension Plan funded ratio 47.7% -> 44.7% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Ufcw Unions and Participating Employers Pension Plan plan assets $132M -> $104M (-21.2%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
15 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group103 12 ieJohnston Asset ManagementPublic equity$4.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Loomis Sayles High Yield Conservaticollective trustLoomis SaylesFixed income$4.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Loomis Sayles Small Midcap Core Trucollective trustLoomis SaylesPooled vehicles$4.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+12 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$94.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$101M (2023-12) · $105M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$100.0M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$104M (2023-01) · $132M (2022-01)
Net assets
$94.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$100M (2023-12) · $104M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
43.2% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
44.7% (2023-01) · 47.7% (2022-01)
Participants
11,841 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
11,809 (2023-01) · 11,942 (2022-01)
Contributions
$4.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.3M (2023-12) · $4.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$15.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15.3M (2023-12) · $15.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$6.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$4.1M (2023-12) · -$27.7M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$529,542 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$562,596 (2023-12) · $660,748 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202411,841Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$94.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202311,809Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$101MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202211,942Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$105MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Associated Administrators LLC codes 13 50 $691,061 PY2024
  • Cheiron Inc codes 11 50 $124,564 PY2024
  • Slevin Hart PC codes 29 50 $107,465 PY2024

+61 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 526117495-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Ufcw Unions and Participating Employers Pension Plan sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX