16 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

General Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Detroit, Michigan

Corporate pension, based in Detroit, Michigan, reporting $42B in assets, for 322,604 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$42B
Funded ratio
83.6%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Sep 2025, General Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan total assets $44.8B -> $42.5B (-5.3%, 2024-09-30 to 2025-09-30).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
General Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 7
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$42B
Total assets, Sep 30, 2025 reported
Funded
83.6%
Oct 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Sep 30, 2025
Commitments
7
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: General Motors LLC
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Sep 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 13.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 11.7%
  • U.S. Government securities 30.7%
  • Employer securities 0.0%
  • Other investments 5.0%
  • Other loans 1.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 1.3%
  • 103-12 investment entities 1.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 20.1%
  • Master trust investment accounts 0.0%
  • Registered investment companies 11.8%
  • Common stock 0.0%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
1 firm
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
6 events
  • Sep 30, 2025Assets changed
    General Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan total assets $44.8B -> $42.5B (-5.3%, 2024-09-30 to 2025-09-30)
  • Oct 1, 2024Funded status changed
    General Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan funded ratio 89.1% -> 83.6% (2023-10-01 to 2024-10-01)
  • Sep 30, 2024Holding endedinference
    General Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan no longer reports Baillie Gifford Emg Markets Cit (Baillie Gifford) (last held $19M at 2023-09-30; absent from the 2024-09-30 filing)
    with Baillie Giffordaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2024Assets changed
    General Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan total assets $40.2B -> $44.8B (+11.4%, 2023-09-30 to 2024-09-30)
  • Oct 1, 2023Funded status changed
    General Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan funded ratio 96.8% -> 89.1% (2022-10-01 to 2023-10-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
19 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Sep 30, 2025Market Advantage Ltd103 12 ieBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$224M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025Bridgewater Short Trm Inv Fd II LLC103 12 ieBridgewaterPooled vehicles$76.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025ALL Weather Portfolio Limited103 12 ieBridgewaterPooled vehicles$285M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+16 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
31 readings
Total assets
$42B Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$45B (2024-09) · $40B (2023-09)
Plan assets
$38B Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$37B (2023-10) · $41B (2022-10)
Net assets
$36B Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$38B (2024-09) · $37B (2023-09)
Funded ratio
83.6% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
89.1% (2023-10) · 96.8% (2022-10)
Funding target
$36B Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$39B (2023-10) · $40B (2022-10)
Discount rate
5.29% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.12% (2023-10) · 5.28% (2022-10)
Participants
322,604 Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
335,791 (2023-10) · 346,818 (2022-10)
Contributions
$0 Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-09) · $0 (2023-09)
Benefits paid
$3.8B Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.9B (2024-09) · $3.9B (2023-09)
Net investment income
-$2.0B Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$907M (2024-09) · -$4.0B (2023-09)
Investment management fees
$52.6M Sep 30, 2023 reported Form 5500
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Sep 30, 2025322,604$38B$36B83.6%$42B$540M$11.5MNot disclosed
2023 to Sep 30, 2024335,791$37B$39B89.1%$45B$674M$11.2MNot disclosed
2022 to Sep 30, 2023346,818$41B$40B96.8%$40B$631M$182MNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • SEE Attached Pdf Report codes PY2024
  • Bridgewater St Investment Fund II Sched. D E $76.5M PY2024
  • Market Advantage Ltd Sched. D E $224M PY2024

+30 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 270383222-003
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-09-30source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-10-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-10-01source

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+5 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX