16 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
General Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Detroit, Michigan, reporting $42B in assets, for 322,604 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $42B
- Funded ratio
- 83.6%
- Fund commitments
- 7
- Managers
- 3
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Sep 2025, General Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan total assets $44.8B -> $42.5B (-5.3%, 2024-09-30 to 2025-09-30).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Market Advantage Ltd3 commitments
- Bridgewater Short Trm Inv Fd II LLC3 commitments
- ALL Weather Portfolio Limited3 commitments
- Bridgewater6 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 commitments
- Baillie Gifford1 commitment
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 13.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 11.7%
- U.S. Government securities 30.7%
- Employer securities 0.0%
- Other investments 5.0%
- Other loans 1.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 1.3%
- 103-12 investment entities 1.4%
- Common/collective trusts 20.1%
- Master trust investment accounts 0.0%
- Registered investment companies 11.8%
- Common stock 0.0%
- Preferred stock 0.0%
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Sep 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Bridgewater6 rows, latest Sep 30, 2025
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 rows, latest Sep 30, 2025
- Baillie Gifford1 row, latest Sep 30, 2023
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- Bridgewaterplan years
- Sep 30, 2025Assets changedGeneral Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan total assets $44.8B -> $42.5B (-5.3%, 2024-09-30 to 2025-09-30)
- Oct 1, 2024Funded status changedGeneral Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan funded ratio 89.1% -> 83.6% (2023-10-01 to 2024-10-01)
- Sep 30, 2024Holding endedinferenceGeneral Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan no longer reports Baillie Gifford Emg Markets Cit (Baillie Gifford) (last held $19M at 2023-09-30; absent from the 2024-09-30 filing)with Baillie Giffordaskebsa.dol.gov
- Sep 30, 2024Assets changedGeneral Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan total assets $40.2B -> $44.8B (+11.4%, 2023-09-30 to 2024-09-30)
- Oct 1, 2023Funded status changedGeneral Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan funded ratio 96.8% -> 89.1% (2022-10-01 to 2023-10-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Sep 30, 2025 | Market Advantage Ltd103 12 ie | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $224M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Sep 30, 2025 | Bridgewater Short Trm Inv Fd II LLC103 12 ie | Bridgewater | Pooled vehicles | $76.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Sep 30, 2025 | ALL Weather Portfolio Limited103 12 ie | Bridgewater | Pooled vehicles | $285M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+16 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Sep 30, 2025 | 322,604 | $38B | $36B | 83.6% | $42B | $540M | $11.5M | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Sep 30, 2024 | 335,791 | $37B | $39B | 89.1% | $45B | $674M | $11.2M | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Sep 30, 2023 | 346,818 | $41B | $40B | 96.8% | $40B | $631M | $182M | Not disclosed |
- SEE Attached Pdf Report codes PY2024
- Bridgewater St Investment Fund II Sched. D E $76.5M PY2024
- Market Advantage Ltd Sched. D E $224M PY2024
+30 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-09-30source
- Funded status changed2023-10-01source
- Funded status changed2024-10-01source
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+5 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.