This allocator's name, 5 more advisers, 26 more commitments and 16 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Texas

Corporate pension· Houston, Texas

Corporate pension, based in Houston, Texas, reporting $9.7B in assets, for 54,337 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$9.7B
Funded ratio
105.9%
Fund commitments
12
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding ended.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in Texas
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$9.7B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
105.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
12
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.2%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.4%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 16.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 8.4%
  • U.S. Government securities 26.4%
  • Employer securities 0.1%
  • Insurance company general account 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 25.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 18.2%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.8%
  • Common stock 0.0%
  • Preferred stock 0.2%
Consultants and advisers
8 firms

+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+13 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
21 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with Blackrock Msci USA Small Cap Equity$160Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with Msci Acwi Imi Index Fund F$566Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with Blackrock Msci Eafe Small Cap Equit$93.9Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with Blackrock Msci Can Small Cap Equity$9.6Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with Blackrock Msci Emerging Markets Imi$192Maskebsa.dol.gov

+16 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
29 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Msci Acwi Imi Index Fund Fcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$566M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Short-Term Investment Fundcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Cash$1,550 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Long Duration Corporate Credit Screcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Private credit$660M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+26 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$9.7B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15B (2023-12) · $15B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$15B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$14B (2023-01) · $19B (2022-01)
Net assets
$9.6B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15B (2023-12) · $14B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
105.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
108.0% (2023-01) · 121.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$13B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$13B (2023-01) · $13B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.12% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.24% (2023-01) · 5.40% (2022-01)
Participants
54,337 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
54,109 (2023-01) · 55,146 (2022-01)
Contributions
$147M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$160M (2023-12) · $200M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$5.5B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$882M (2023-12) · $973M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$5.5B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$566M (2023-12) · -$4.1B (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$43.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$41.8M (2023-12) · $89.5M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202454,337$15B$13B105.9%$9.7B$2.5BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202354,109$14B$13B108.0%$15B$2.9BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202255,146$19B$13B121.7%$15B$3.0BNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • The Prudential Insurance codes 13 23 $2.7B PY2024
  • FMR LLC codes 15 38 50 $3.2M PY2024
  • Wellington Management codes 28 51 $2.2M PY2024

+127 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

21 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source

+18 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+25 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX