26 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Stolt-Nielsen US Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Houston, Texas

Corporate pension, based in Houston, Texas, reporting $117M in assets, for 790 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$117M
Funded ratio
82.3%
Fund commitments
11
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Stolt-Nielsen US Pension Plan first reports an interest in Mercer Opportunistic Fixed Income: $5M at 2025-06-30.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Stolt-Nielsen US Pension Plan
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$117M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
82.3%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
11
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Stolt-Nielsen USA Inc.
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 97.6%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 1.8%
Consultants and advisers
2 firms
  • Mercer Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
  • US Bank Trusteethrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
5 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    Stolt-Nielsen US Pension Plan first reports an interest in Mercer Opportunistic Fixed Income: $5M at 2025-06-30
    with Mercer Opportunistic Fixed Incomeaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Stolt-Nielsen US Pension Plan no longer reports Mercer Global Low Volatility Equity (last held $4M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with Mercer Global Low Volatility Equityaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jul 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Stolt-Nielsen US Pension Plan funded ratio 91.6% -> 82.3% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jun 30, 2024Holding started
    Stolt-Nielsen US Pension Plan first reports an interest in Ssga Intermediate US Govt Bond Indx: $7M at 2024-06-30
    with Ssga Intermediate US Govt Bond Indxaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jul 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Stolt-Nielsen US Pension Plan funded ratio 99.5% -> 91.6% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
29 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Mercer Passive Long Government Fixecollective trustMercer (US) LLCPooled vehicles$14.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Mercer Active Long Corporate Fixedcollective trustMercer (US) LLCFixed income$55.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Mercer Opportunistic Fixed Incomecollective trustMercer (US) LLCHedge / diversifiers$5.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+26 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$117M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$118M (2024-06) · $124M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$118M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$124M (2023-07) · $131M (2022-07)
Net assets
$117M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$118M (2024-06) · $124M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
82.3% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
91.6% (2023-07) · 99.5% (2022-07)
Funding target
$115M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$119M (2023-07) · $118M (2022-07)
Discount rate
5.37% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.24% (2023-07) · 5.41% (2022-07)
Participants
790 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
795 (2023-07) · 802 (2022-07)
Contributions
$0 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-06) · $0 (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$8.3M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$8.1M (2024-06) · $7.8M (2023-06)
Net investment income
-$833,174 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$5.3M (2024-06) · -$7.2M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$245,007 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$207,248 (2024-06) · $346,102 (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 2025790$118M$115M82.3%$117M$0Not disclosed$2.1M
2023 to Jun 30, 2024795$124M$119M91.6%$118MNot disclosedNot disclosed$2.1M
2022 to Jun 30, 2023802$131M$118M99.5%$124M$0Not disclosed$2.2M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+40 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 131932470-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-06-30source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+5 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX