5 more managers and 25 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Afl-Cio Staff Retirement Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Washington, District of Columbia

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Washington, District of Columbia, reporting $776M in assets, for 4,292 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$776M
Funded ratio
96.4%
Fund commitments
11
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Afl-Cio Staff Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Capital Group Core Plus Total Retur (Capital Guardian Trust Company): $51M at 2025-06-30.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Afl-Cio Staff Retirement Plan
Managers
All 8
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$776M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
96.4%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
11
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Afl-Cio Staff Retirement Plan Congress of Industrial Organizations
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.5%
  • Insurance company general account 0.0%
  • Other investments 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 6.7%
  • 103-12 investment entities 7.8%
  • Common/collective trusts 54.4%
  • Pooled separate accounts 10.7%
  • Registered investment companies 9.4%
  • Common stock 7.2%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
5 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    Afl-Cio Staff Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Capital Group Core Plus Total Retur (Capital Guardian Trust Company): $51M at 2025-06-30
    with Capital Guardian Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    Afl-Cio Staff Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Invesco Core Fixed Income Trust (Invesco Trust Company): $65M at 2025-06-30
    with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Afl-Cio Staff Retirement Plan no longer reports Invesco Global Asset Allocation Str (Invesco Trust Company) (last held $26M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jul 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Afl-Cio Staff Retirement Plan funded ratio 94.2% -> 96.4% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Dana Investment Advisors, Inc appears on Afl-Cio Staff Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Dana Investment Advisors, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
28 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Longview Ultra Construction Loan incollective trustAmalgamated BankPrivate credit$1,408 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$57.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$5.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+25 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$776M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$713M (2024-06) · $677M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$712M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$676M (2023-07) · $685M (2022-07)
Net assets
$775M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$712M (2024-06) · $676M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
96.4% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
94.2% (2023-07) · 94.3% (2022-07)
Participants
4,292 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
4,246 (2023-07) · 4,156 (2022-07)
Contributions
$48.8M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$27.4M (2024-06) · $24.8M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$54.9M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$53.1M (2024-06) · $52.1M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$62.5M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$36.1M (2024-06) · -$9.1M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$2.0M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.1M (2024-06) · $1.9M (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 20254,292Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$776M$52.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 20244,246Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$713M$54.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 20234,156Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$677M$65.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+59 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 530228172-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Afl-Cio Staff Retirement Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-06-30source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+12 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX