3 more advisers, 4 more managers, 15 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Arizona Pipe Trades Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Phoenix, Arizona

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Phoenix, Arizona, reporting $419M in assets, for 4,354 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$419M
Funded ratio
87.8%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 May 2025, Arizona Pipe Trades Pension Plan first reports an interest in NCS Group Trust - International Fun (Walter Scott Ncs): $22M at 2025-05-31.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Arizona Pipe Trades Pension Plan
Managers
All 7
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$419M
Total assets, May 31, 2025 reported
Funded
87.8%
Jun 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy May 31, 2025
Commitments
7
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees Arizona Pipe Trades Pension Plan
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of May 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.6%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 11.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 11.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 27.1%
  • 103-12 investment entities 5.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 41.8%
Consultants and advisers
6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+8 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
8 events
  • May 31, 2025Holding started
    Arizona Pipe Trades Pension Plan first reports an interest in NCS Group Trust - International Fun (Walter Scott Ncs): $22M at 2025-05-31
    with Walter Scott Ncsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • May 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    Arizona Pipe Trades Pension Plan no longer reports Panagora GP Tr Risk Parity Ma High (Panagora Investment Manager) (last held $7M at 2024-05-31; absent from the 2025-05-31 filing)
    with Panagora Investment Manageraskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    CAP Financial Partners no longer appears on Arizona Pipe Trades Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with CAP Financial Partners LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Arizona Pipe Trades Pension Plan funded ratio 97.3% -> 87.8% (2023-06-01 to 2024-06-01)
  • Jun 1, 2024Assets changed
    Arizona Pipe Trades Pension Plan plan assets $343M -> $382M (+11.4%, 2023-06-01 to 2024-06-01)

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
18 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of May 31, 2025NCS Group Trust - International Fun103 12 ieWalter Scott NcsPooled vehicles$22.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025Lazard Emerging Markets Equity Fundcollective trustLazard Asset Management LLCPublic equity$5.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025Bnym Mellon Afl-Cio Sl Stock Indexcollective trustBNY MellonPublic equity$122M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+15 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$419M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$384M (2024-05) · $344M (2023-05)
Plan assets
$382M Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$343M (2023-06) · $354M (2022-06)
Net assets
$412M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$382M (2024-05) · $343M (2023-05)
Funded ratio
87.8% Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
97.3% (2023-06) · 98.6% (2022-06)
Participants
4,354 Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,980 (2023-06) · 3,817 (2022-06)
Contributions
$27.7M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$28.1M (2024-05) · $20.6M (2023-05)
Benefits paid
$34.0M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$29.8M (2024-05) · $29.4M (2023-05)
Net investment income
$30.0M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$39.2M (2024-05) · -$10.4M (2023-05)
Investment management fees
$934,170 May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$830,609 (2024-05) · $717,810 (2023-05)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to May 31, 20254,354Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$419M$113MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to May 31, 20243,980Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$384M$59.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to May 31, 20233,817Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$344M$66.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+77 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 866025734-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Arizona Pipe Trades Pension Plan sits on 20 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 20 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-05-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-05-31source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-06-01source

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+18 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX