This allocator's name, 1 more adviser, 9 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Illinois

Corporate pension· Chicago, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $634M in assets, for 9,015 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$634M
Funded ratio
84.1%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Manager relationship started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in Illinois
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$634M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
84.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
4
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 44.8%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.7%
  • U.S. Government securities 22.2%
  • Insurance company general account 0.1%
  • Other investments 0.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 1.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 9.6%
  • Registered investment companies 10.5%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
8 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    with T Rowe Price Associates Incaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    with RV Kuhns & Associatesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    with Principalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    with RV Kuhns & Associatesaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective High Yield Bond Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, IncorporatedFixed income$17.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective All Country World Invcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$38.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Long Term Credit Bond Index Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Private credit$259,549 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$634M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$642M (2023-12) · $602M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$512M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$480M (2023-01) · $747M (2022-01)
Net assets
$612M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$617M (2023-12) · $583M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
84.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
80.2% (2023-01) · 116.4% (2022-01)
Funding target
$514M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$492M (2023-01) · $455M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.10% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.06% (2023-01) · 5.28% (2022-01)
Participants
9,015 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
8,747 (2023-01) · 8,580 (2022-01)
Contributions
$52.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10.8M (2023-12) · $58.1M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$34.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$34.9M (2023-12) · $146M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$5.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$33.9M (2023-12) · -$338M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.8M (2023-12) · $1.4M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20249,015$512M$514M84.1%$634M$6.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20238,747$480M$492M80.2%$642M$11.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20228,580$747M$455M116.4%$602M$25.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+45 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+12 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX