This allocator's name, 1 more adviser, 2 more managers, 10 more commitments and 3 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Corporate pension in Alabama
Corporate pension, based in Birmingham, Alabama, reporting $1.2B in assets, for 13,886 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $1.2B
- Funded ratio
- 104.5%
- Fund commitments
- 6
- Managers
- 5
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding ended.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Msci US Equity Index Fund B3 commitments
- Jpmcb Strategic Property Fund3 commitments
- Harding Loevner International Equit2 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 commitments
- J.P. Morgan Chase3 commitments
- Harding Loevner LP2 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 1.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 43.6%
- U.S. Government securities 23.0%
- Employer securities 3.7%
- Other investments 1.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 2.7%
- Common/collective trusts 14.7%
- Registered investment companies 4.0%
- Common stock 2.6%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 2.1%
- Dimensional Fund Advisors, LP Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Callan LLC General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Towers Watson Pennsylvania, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- J.P. Morgan Chase3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Harding Loevner LP2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Harding Loevner LPplan years
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
+5 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedwith Atlanta Capital Management Co., LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
- Dec 31, 2023Holding started
+3 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Harding Loevner International Equitcollective trust | Harding Loevner LP | Pooled vehicles | $44.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Msci US Equity Index Fund Bcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Public equity | $104M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trust | J.P. Morgan Chase | Real estate | $20.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+10 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 13,886 | $1.2B | $991M | 104.5% | $1.2B | $30.7M | Not disclosed | $24.0M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 14,271 | $1.2B | $1.0B | 102.8% | $1.2B | $40.7M | Not disclosed | $26.8M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 14,749 | $1.7B | $1.1B | 116.2% | $1.2B | $47.1M | Not disclosed | $30.9M |
- Legal & General Investment Manageme codes 28 50 $455,984 PY2024
- Telus Health codes 38 50 $421,675 PY2024
- Callan Associates, Inc. codes 16 50 $206,933 PY2024
+49 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
This record sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source
+5 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+14 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.