7 more advisers, 11 more managers, 49 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Plumbers' Pension Fund, Local 130, U.A.

Taft-Hartley plan· Chicago, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $1.7B in assets, for 9,340 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.7B
Funded ratio
104.2%
Fund commitments
18
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 May 2025, Plumbers' Pension Fund, Local 130, U.A. no longer reports NT Collective Eafe Index Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $50M at 2024-05-31; absent from the 2025-05-31 filing).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Plumbers' Pension Fund, Local 130, U.A.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$1.7B
Total assets, May 31, 2025 reported
Funded
104.2%
Jun 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy May 31, 2025
Commitments
18
7 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Trustees of the Plumbers Pension Fund, Local 130, U.A.
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of May 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 0.6%
  • U.S. Government securities 0.8%
  • Other investments 2.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 13.4%
  • 103-12 investment entities 7.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 66.3%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.8%
  • Registered investment companies 6.2%
Consultants and advisers
10 firms

+7 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
14 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+11 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+11 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
8 events
  • May 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    Plumbers' Pension Fund, Local 130, U.A. no longer reports NT Collective Eafe Index Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $50M at 2024-05-31; absent from the 2025-05-31 filing)
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Churchill Asset Managment LLC appears on Plumbers' Pension Fund, Local 130, U.A.'s Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Churchill Asset Managment LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    William Blair Investment Mgmt, LLC appears on Plumbers' Pension Fund, Local 130, U.A.'s Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with William Blair Investment Mgmt, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Bridgeway Benefit Technologies LLC appears on Plumbers' Pension Fund, Local 130, U.A.'s Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Bridgeway Benefit Technologiesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Boyd Watterson Asset Management LLC appears on Plumbers' Pension Fund, Local 130, U.A.'s Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Boyd Watterson Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
52 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of May 31, 2025Commingled Pension Trust Fund (speccollective trustJpmorgan Special SituationsPooled vehicles$12.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025Neuberger Berman U.S. Equity Index103 12 ieNeuberger BermanPublic equity$55.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025State Street Emerging Markets Smallcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPublic equity$32.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+49 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$1.7B May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.6B (2024-05) · $1.4B (2023-05)
Plan assets
$1.6B Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.4B (2023-06) · $1.5B (2022-06)
Net assets
$1.7B May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.6B (2024-05) · $1.4B (2023-05)
Funded ratio
104.2% Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
103.1% (2023-06) · 103.3% (2022-06)
Participants
9,340 Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
9,305 (2023-06) · 8,692 (2022-06)
Contributions
$63.1M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$64.8M (2024-05) · $66.6M (2023-05)
Benefits paid
$96.8M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$85.7M (2024-05) · $84.2M (2023-05)
Net investment income
$97.0M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$150M (2024-05) · -$44.0M (2023-05)
Investment management fees
$4.7M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.4M (2024-05) · $3.9M (2023-05)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to May 31, 20259,340Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.7B$227MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to May 31, 20249,305Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.6B$161MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to May 31, 20238,692Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.4B$142MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+143 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 366489579-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Plumbers' Pension Fund, Local 130, U.A. sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-05-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-05-31source
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+27 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX