This allocator's name, 3 more advisers, 3 more managers, 16 more commitments and 6 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Ohio

Corporate pension· Akron, Ohio

Corporate pension, based in Akron, Ohio, reporting $6.5B in assets, for 39,004 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$6.5B
Funded ratio
84.4%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding ended.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in Ohio
Funds committed to
All 8
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$6.5B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
84.4%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
8
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.3%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 7.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 6.7%
  • U.S. Government securities 5.8%
  • Insurance company general account 2.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 29.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 18.0%
  • Registered investment companies 8.3%
  • Common stock 17.4%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 2.6%
Consultants and advisers
6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+21 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
11 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with Genesis Asset Managers,llp$3,314askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with Rreef Fd West VI$3,314askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.$1,153askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Bain Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Northern Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov

+6 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
19 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Blackrock Msci Acwi Imi Index Fundcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$1.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024EB Temporary Investmentcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$1.2B heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Collective Acwi Imi Ldcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$3.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+16 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$6.5B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.1B (2023-12) · $7.6B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$6.9B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.4B (2023-01) · $9.1B (2022-01)
Net assets
$6.3B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.9B (2023-12) · $7.4B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
84.4% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
85.3% (2023-01) · 100.3% (2022-01)
Funding target
$7.6B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8.2B (2023-01) · $8.0B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.14% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.26% (2023-01) · 5.42% (2022-01)
Participants
39,004 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
40,785 (2023-01) · 40,949 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $750M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$520M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.3B (2023-12) · $571M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$537M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$561M (2023-12) · -$1.7B (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$14.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$14.6M (2023-12) · $17.2M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202439,004$6.9B$7.6B84.4%$6.5B$1.9BNot disclosed$171M
2023 to Dec 31, 202340,785$7.4B$8.2B85.3%$7.1B$2.2BNot disclosed$207M
2022 to Dec 31, 202240,949$9.1B$8.0B100.3%$7.6B$2.3BNot disclosed$268M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+94 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+31 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX