30 more commitments and 18 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

AIR Canada U.S. Pension Plan

Corporate pension

Corporate pension, reporting $147M in assets, for 1,240 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$147M
Funded ratio
83.9%
Fund commitments
16
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, AIR Canada U.S. Pension Plan first reports an interest in Mercer Pvt Inv Part Viii LP: $3M at 2025-12-31.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
AIR Canada U.S. Pension Plan
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$147M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2025 reported
Funded
83.9%
Jan 1, 2025
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2025
Commitments
16
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: AIR Canada
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 96.0%
Consultants and advisers
2 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
23 events
  • Dec 31, 2025Holding started
    AIR Canada U.S. Pension Plan first reports an interest in Mercer Pvt Inv Part Viii LP: $3M at 2025-12-31
    with Mercer Pvt Inv Part Viii LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    AIR Canada U.S. Pension Plan no longer reports Mercer Global Low Volatility Equity (last held $2M at 2024-12-31; absent from the 2025-12-31 filing)
    with Mercer Global Low Volatility Equityaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2025Funded status changed
    AIR Canada U.S. Pension Plan funded ratio 91.2% -> 83.9% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    AIR Canada U.S. Pension Plan first reports an interest in Mercer Passive Long Government Fixe: $5M at 2024-12-31
    with Mercer Passive Long Government Fixeaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    AIR Canada U.S. Pension Plan first reports an interest in Mercer Erisa Hedge Fund Investors: $12M at 2024-12-31
    with Mercer Erisa Hedge Fund Investorsaskebsa.dol.gov

+18 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
33 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2025Mercer Opportunistic Fixed Incomecollective trustMercer Investments LLCHedge / diversifiers$12.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2025Mercer Active Long Corporate Fixedcollective trustMercer Investments LLCFixed income$48.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2025Mercer US Large Cap Core Passive Eqcollective trustMercer Investments LLCPublic equity$18.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+30 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
44 readings
Total assets
$147M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$138M (2024-12) · $145M (2023-12) · $134M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$136M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$143M (2024-01) · $133M (2023-01) · $187M (2022-01)
Net assets
$146M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$136M (2024-12) · $143M (2023-12) · $133M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
83.9% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
91.2% (2024-01) · 85.9% (2023-01) · 104.8% (2022-01)
Funding target
$163M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$167M (2024-01) · $170M (2023-01) · $168M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.33% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
5.17% (2024-01) · 5.24% (2023-01) · 5.40% (2022-01)
Participants
1,240 Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
1,257 (2024-01) · 1,277 (2023-01) · 1,305 (2022-01)
Contributions
$7.0M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.2M (2024-12) · $5.5M (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$12.1M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$12.1M (2024-12) · $12.3M (2023-12) · $12.4M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$9.9M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$7.6M (2024-12) · $10.2M (2023-12) · -$53.6M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$248,070 Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$321,660 (2024-12) · $434,208 (2023-12) · $522,149 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
4 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2025 to Dec 31, 20251,240$136M$163M83.9%$147MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,257$143M$167M91.2%$138MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,277$133M$170M85.9%$145MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,305$187M$168M104.8%$134MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+60 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 131394887-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

AIR Canada U.S. Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

23 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source

+20 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX