This allocator's name, 3 more advisers, 7 more commitments and 9 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Corporate pension in Illinois
Corporate pension, based in Downers Grove, Illinois, reporting $966M in assets, for 19,831 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $966M
- Funded ratio
- 80.0%
- Fund commitments
- 4
- Managers
- 3
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding ended.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- MFB Nt Collective Russel 1000 Index3 commitments
- NT Collective Short Term Investment3 commitments
- The Highclere International Investo2 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated2 commitments
- William Blair Investment Management2 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 51.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.0%
- U.S. Government securities 17.3%
- Other investments 9.6%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 1.7%
- Common/collective trusts 9.8%
- Registered investment companies 5.1%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 1.3%
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC ActuaryPension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Pacific Resources Benefit Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- William Blair Investment Management2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporatedplan years
- Morgan Stanley Investment Mgmt Inc.plan years 2024
- Acadian Asset Managementplan years 2024
+9 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedwith Morgan Stanley Investment Mgmt Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferencewith Procentiaaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferencewith Kiltearn Partnersaskebsa.dol.gov
+9 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | MFB Nt Collective Russel 1000 Indexcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $74.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $20.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | MFB Nt Collective Russel 1000 Indexcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $49.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+7 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 19,831 | $1.0B | $1.1B | 80.0% | $966M | $16.6M | Not disclosed | $12.4M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 20,347 | $982M | $1.1B | 80.0% | $1.0B | $24.5M | Not disclosed | $13.0M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 20,589 | $1.4B | $1.0B | 101.6% | $983M | $27.6M | Not disclosed | $14.4M |
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 14 17 50 70 $695,284 PY2024
- Legal & General Investment codes 28 50 $517,425 PY2024
- Dodge & Cox codes 28 50 $409,949 PY2024
+47 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
This record sits on 7 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 7 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source
+11 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+20 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.