5 more advisers, 4 more managers, 39 more commitments and 2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
National Girl Scout Council Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $430M in assets, for 6,918 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $430M
- Funded ratio
- 96.9%
- Fund commitments
- 15
- Managers
- 2
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Borrow Hanley Global Investors no longer appears on National Girl Scout Council Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- IR & M Long Govt Credit Fund3 commitments
- PRU U.S. Long Duration Corp Bd3 commitments
- Harbourvest Part Ix Cayman Venture3 commitments
- Harbourvest Partners LP15 commitments
- Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmt6 commitments
- Prudential Trust Co.3 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 1.5%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 2.9%
- U.S. Government securities 6.6%
- Other investments 5.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 3.7%
- 103-12 investment entities 16.6%
- Common/collective trusts 38.8%
- Registered investment companies 19.0%
- Common stock 0.9%
- Barrow Hanley Global Investors Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Nepc, LLC Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Harbourvest Partners LP15 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmt6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Prudential Trust Co.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Harbourvest Partners LPplan years
- Income Research & Mgmt. Inc.plan years 2022
- Fiam Group Trustplan years 2022
+5 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceNational Girl Scout Council Retirement Plan no longer reports Emerging Markets Equity Trust (T. Rowe Price Trust Company) (last held $7M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with T. Rowe Price Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceBorrow Hanley Global Investors no longer appears on National Girl Scout Council Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Straussaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceBarrow Hanley Global Investors appears on National Girl Scout Council Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Barrow Hanley Global Investorsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedNational Girl Scout Council Retirement Plan funded ratio 88.6% -> 96.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceNational Girl Scout Council Retirement Plan no longer reports Wtc-Cif II Opp Emerging Mrk Dt S1 P (Wellington Fd) (last held $11M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Wellington Trust Company, Naaskebsa.dol.gov
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | IR & M Long Govt Credit Fund103 12 ie | Income Research and Management | Private credit | $65.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | PRU U.S. Long Duration Corp Bdcollective trust | Prudential Trust Co. | Fixed income | $64.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Harbourvest Part Ix Cayman Venture103 12 ie | Harbourvest Partners LP | Venture | $2.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+39 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 6,918 | $439M | $488M | 96.9% | $430M | $15.7M | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 7,068 | $411M | $510M | 88.6% | $439M | $14.5M | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 7,176 | $549M | $515M | 101.5% | $412M | $13.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 11 13 15 50 $448,894 PY2024
- Fiam Group Trust codes 28 51 71 $225,232 PY2024
- The Bank of New York Mellon codes 19 21 59 62 $219,612 PY2024
+86 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
National Girl Scout Council Retirement Plan sits on 11 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 11 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+18 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.