This allocator's name, 3 more advisers and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Virginia

Corporate pension· Newport News, Virginia

Corporate pension, based in Newport News, Virginia, reporting $623M in assets, for 14,608 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$623M
Funded ratio
105.5%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Changed investment consultant to Mercer.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$623M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
105.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Master trust investment accounts 100.0%
Consultants and advisers
6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
No manager relationship is on the tape for this allocator.
What changed
7 events

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.
Size and funding
31 readings
Total assets
$623M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$605M (2023-12) · $612M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$605M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$611M (2023-01) · $762M (2022-01)
Net assets
$623M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$605M (2023-12) · $612M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
105.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
101.5% (2023-01) · 116.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$529M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$586M (2023-01) · $513M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.14% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.27% (2023-01) · 5.42% (2022-01)
Participants
14,608 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
14,715 (2023-01) · 14,156 (2022-01)
Contributions
$2.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.7M (2023-12) · $3.4M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$41.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$85.9M (2023-12) · $37.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$18.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$7.1M (2023-12) · -$149M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$334,680 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202414,608$605M$529M105.5%$623MNot disclosed$623MNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202314,715$611M$586M101.5%$605MNot disclosed$605MNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202214,156$762M$513M116.6%$612MNot disclosed$611MNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+35 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX