This allocator's name, 3 more advisers and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Illinois

Corporate pension· Chicago, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $967M in assets, for 5,319 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$967M
Funded ratio
91.7%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Changed investment consultant to Evercore Inc.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$967M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
91.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Master trust investment accounts 97.4%
Consultants and advisers
6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
8 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    with Evercore Incaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    with Evestment Alliance, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    with Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,naaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    with Evestment Alliance, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    with Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,naaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.
Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$967M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.0B (2023-12) · $1.0B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$1.0B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.0B (2023-01) · $1.9B (2022-01)
Net assets
$956M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.0B (2023-12) · $1.0B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
91.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
91.8% (2023-01) · 108.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$1.1B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.1B (2023-01) · $1.5B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.04% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.15% (2023-01) · 5.32% (2022-01)
Participants
5,319 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5,554 (2023-01) · 8,442 (2022-01)
Contributions
$25.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$17.5M (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$98.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$84.9M (2023-12) · $87.9M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$73.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$397,318 (2023-12) · -$378M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$117,373 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$347 (2023-12) · $65,622 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20245,319$1.0B$1.1B91.7%$967MNot disclosed$942MNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20235,554$1.0B$1.1B91.8%$1.0BNot disclosed$1.0BNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20228,442$1.9B$1.5B108.0%$1.0BNot disclosed$1.0BNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Alight Solutions, LLC codes 15 $530,121 PY2024
  • this allocator codes 14 $496,452 PY2024
  • Northern Trust Corporation codes 19 21 51 62 68 $183,279 PY2024

+77 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX