This allocator's name, 2 more advisers, 4 more managers, 21 more commitments and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in Connecticut

Taft-Hartley plan· West Haven, Connecticut

Taft-Hartley plan, based in West Haven, Connecticut, reporting $601M in assets, for 6,942 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$601M
Funded ratio
98.9%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Manager relationship ended.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in Connecticut
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$601M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
98.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
8
2 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.4%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 1.7%
  • U.S. Government securities 1.0%
  • Other investments 0.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 11.4%
  • 103-12 investment entities 7.9%
  • Common/collective trusts 48.2%
  • Pooled separate accounts 5.6%
  • Registered investment companies 10.4%
  • Common stock 10.1%
Consultants and advisers
5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+8 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
7 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    with LSV Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    with GMO Benchmark Free Fund Class IIIaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    with ABS Allegiance Real Estateaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    with Goodwin Capital Advisersaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
24 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024GMO Multi-Strategy Fund (onshore)103 12 ieGrantham Mayo van Otterloo & Co LLCHedge / diversifiers$3.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trustABS Allegiance Real EstateReal estate$43.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024State Street Intl Active Sl Fundcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$52.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+21 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$601M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$565M (2023-12) · $532M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$564M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$532M (2023-01) · $608M (2022-01)
Net assets
$600M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$564M (2023-12) · $532M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
98.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
99.2% (2023-01) · 98.5% (2022-01)
Participants
6,942 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
6,927 (2023-01) · 6,746 (2022-01)
Contributions
$31.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$29.9M (2023-12) · $27.7M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$42.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$42.1M (2023-12) · $41.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$35.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$32.4M (2023-12) · -$76.1M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$2.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.3M (2023-12) · $2.2M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20246,942Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$601M$68.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20236,927Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$565M$68.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20226,746Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$532M$85.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+100 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 7 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 7 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Manager relationship started
    2023-12-31source
  • Manager relationship started
    2023-12-31source
  • Manager relationship started
    2023-12-31source

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+17 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX