This allocator's name, 4 more advisers, 6 more managers, 30 more commitments and 17 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in New Jersey

Taft-Hartley plan· Newark, New Jersey

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Newark, New Jersey, reporting $255M in assets, for 9,795 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$255M
Funded ratio
84.6%
Fund commitments
15
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Manager relationship ended.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in New Jersey
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$255M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
84.6%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
15
7 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.4%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 0.6%
  • U.S. Government securities 4.5%
  • Other investments 11.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 14.4%
  • 103-12 investment entities 0.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 58.0%
  • Registered investment companies 1.8%
  • Common stock 1.8%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 3.5%
Consultants and advisers
7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
9 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+6 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+14 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
22 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Loomis Sayles Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Kennedy Lewis Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Wellington Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    with Wtc-Ctf Opportunistic Fixed Income$13.5Maskebsa.dol.gov

+17 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
33 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024State Street Msci Eafe 100 Hedgedcollective trustState Street Global Advisors TrustHedge / diversifiers$10.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024SS US Treasury Index Non-Lending Ctcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyFixed income$16.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Ftse Rafi US 1000 Index Nl Ctfcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$13.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+30 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$255M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$250M (2023-12) · $242M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$249M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$234M (2023-01) · $282M (2022-01)
Net assets
$255M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$250M (2023-12) · $241M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
84.6% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
82.6% (2023-01) · 83.3% (2022-01)
Participants
9,795 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
9,231 (2023-01) · 9,260 (2022-01)
Contributions
$12.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$13.2M (2023-12) · $16.9M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$26.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$26.0M (2023-12) · $26.2M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$5.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8.8M (2023-12) · -$42.5M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$324,576 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$398,289 (2023-12) · $526,665 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20249,795Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$255M$36.7MNot disclosed$9.0M
2023 to Dec 31, 20239,231Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$250M$33.0MNot disclosed$8.8M
2022 to Dec 31, 20229,260Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$242M$33.6MNot disclosed$8.8M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Nepc, LLC codes 28 51 $270,642 PY2024
  • Milliman Inc codes 11 50 $196,123 PY2024
  • Tineo Guillermo codes 30 50 $124,343 PY2024

+122 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 6 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 6 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

22 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source

+19 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+27 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX