This allocator's name and 33 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Louisiana

Corporate pension· Geismar, Louisiana

Corporate pension, based in Geismar, Louisiana, reporting $217M in assets, for 650 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$217M
Funded ratio
98.0%
Fund commitments
12
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2023, Funded status changed.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in Louisiana
Funds committed to
All 12
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$217M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
98.0%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
12
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Insurance company general account 4.3%
  • Pooled separate accounts 95.7%
Consultants and advisers
1 firm
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
2 events
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
36 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Core Bond Enhanced Index/pgimseparate accountEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanyFixed income$37.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Small Cap Growth/timessquareseparate accountEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanyPublic equity$12.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Core Plus Bond / Pgim Fundseparate accountEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanyFixed income$37.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+33 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$217M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$211M (2023-12) · $198M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$211M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$198M (2023-01) · $281M (2022-01)
Net assets
$217M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$211M (2023-12) · $198M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
98.0% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
97.5% (2023-01) · 106.3% (2022-01)
Funding target
$219M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$216M (2023-01) · $239M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.08% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.20% (2023-01) · 5.39% (2022-01)
Participants
650 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
661 (2023-01) · 709 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$17.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15.7M (2023-12) · $41.0M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$5.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12.9M (2023-12) · -$82.7M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024650$211M$219M98.0%$217MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023661$198M$216M97.5%$211MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022709$281M$239M106.3%$198MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Core Bond Enhanced Index/pgim Sched. D P $37.0M PY2024
  • Core Plus Bond / Pgim Fund Sched. D P $37.3M PY2024
  • International Growth/artisan Sched. D P $13.3M PY2024

+36 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+3 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX