1 more manager, 9 more commitments and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Pension Plan for Employees of Hns Management Co Inc Represented by Atu

Corporate pension· Hartford, Connecticut

Corporate pension, based in Hartford, Connecticut, reporting $314M in assets, for 1,698 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$314M
Funded ratio
105.7%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Pension Plan for Employees of Hns Management Co Inc Represented by Atu first reports an interest in Janus Henderson International Alpha: $11M at 2024-12-31.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Pension Plan for Employees of Hns Management Co Inc Represented by Atu
Managers
All 4
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$314M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
105.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
5
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: H N S Management Company Inc
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 5.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.3%
  • U.S. Government securities 14.5%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 18.5%
  • 103-12 investment entities 9.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 39.2%
  • Registered investment companies 7.7%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
7 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Pension Plan for Employees of Hns Management Co Inc Represented by Atu first reports an interest in Janus Henderson International Alpha: $11M at 2024-12-31
    with Janus Henderson International Alphaaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Pension Plan for Employees of Hns Management Co Inc Represented by Atu no longer reports Eafe Plus Fund, Aberdeen (last held $11M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Eafe Plus Fund, Aberdeenaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Aberdeen Standard Investments, Inc. no longer appears on Pension Plan for Employees of Hns Management Co Inc Represented by Atu's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Aberdeen Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Pension Plan for Employees of Hns Management Co Inc Represented by Atu plan assets $258M -> $288M (+11.7%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    HGK Trinity Street Intl Fund appears on Pension Plan for Employees of Hns Management Co Inc Represented by Atu's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with HGK Trinityaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024ASB Labor Equity Index Fundcollective trustChevy Chase Trust CompanyPublic equity$101M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Rhumbline Mid-Cap Index Fund Pooled103 12 ieRhumbline AdvisorsPooled vehicles$29.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trustABS Allegiance Real EstateReal estate$11.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$314M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$288M (2023-12) · $258M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$288M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$258M (2023-01) · $287M (2022-01)
Net assets
$313M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$288M (2023-12) · $258M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
105.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
105.9% (2023-01) · 107.4% (2022-01)
Funding target
$279M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$264M (2023-01) · $245M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.22% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.29% (2023-01) · 5.46% (2022-01)
Participants
1,698 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,656 (2023-01) · 1,592 (2022-01)
Contributions
$15.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15.3M (2023-12) · $15.4M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$14.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$13.5M (2023-12) · $12.9M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$25.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$28.3M (2023-12) · -$28.9M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$577,576 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$487,439 (2023-12) · $598,897 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,698$288M$279M105.7%$314M$57.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,656$258M$264M105.9%$288M$52.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,592$287M$245M107.4%$258M$51.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+47 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 061002064-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Pension Plan for Employees of Hns Management Co Inc Represented by Atu sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Manager relationship started
    2023-12-31source

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+12 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX