This allocator's name, 1 more adviser, 33 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Iowa

Corporate pension· DES Moines, Iowa

Corporate pension, based in DES Moines, Iowa, reporting $1.5B in assets, for 17,467 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.5B
Funded ratio
105.3%
Fund commitments
14
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Changed investment consultant to Askia LLC.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in Iowa
Funds committed to
All 14
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$1.5B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
105.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
14
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 48.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 3.2%
  • Other investments 0.1%
  • Pooled separate accounts 35.3%
  • Registered investment companies 6.2%
  • Common stock 2.2%
Consultants and advisers
4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
What changed
8 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with this allocator$14.8Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with this allocator$14.6Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with this allocator$20.5Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    with Askia LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    with State Street Bank & Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
36 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Prin Smcap Growth I Sep Acct-Zseparate accountthis allocatorPooled vehicles$9.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Prin Midcap Sep Acct-Zseparate accountthis allocatorPooled vehicles$14.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Prin Liquid Assets Sep Acct-Zseparate accountthis allocatorPooled vehicles$213M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+33 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
32 readings
Total assets
$1.5B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.7B (2023-12) · $1.5B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$2.9B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.7B (2023-01) · $2.7B (2022-12)
Net assets
$1.5B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.7B (2023-12) · $1.5B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
105.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
104.5% (2023-01) · 106.8% (2022-12)
Funding target
$2.8B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.7B (2023-01) · $2.6B (2022-12)
Discount rate
5.12% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.26% (2023-01) · 5.42% (2022-12)
Participants
17,467 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
18,231 (2023-01) · 17,620 (2022-12)
Contributions
$55.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$55.0M (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$248M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$191M (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$207M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$121M (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$21,046 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.2M (2023-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202417,467$2.9B$2.8B105.3%$1.5BNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202318,231$2.7B$2.7B104.5%$1.7BNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202217,620$2.7B$2.6B106.8%$1.5BNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • this allocator codes 27 50 51 $6.2M PY2024
  • this allocator codes 13 50 64 $2.2M PY2024
  • State Street codes 49 70 $1.2M PY2024

+48 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: managers.

Capital chain

This record sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+5 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX