4 more managers and 17 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Chicago, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $217M in assets, for 12,152 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$217M
Funded ratio
86.4%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Aug 2025, United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan first reports an interest in Wtc-Ctf Opportunistic Fixed Income: $11M at 2025-08-31.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 8
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$217M
Total assets, Aug 31, 2025 reported
Funded
86.4%
Sep 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Aug 31, 2025
Commitments
8
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of United Food & Commercial Wkrs Local 1546 Pension
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Aug 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 8.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 7.3%
  • Other investments 2.8%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 13.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 22.4%
  • Registered investment companies 30.2%
  • Common stock 14.1%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
5 events
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding started
    United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan first reports an interest in Wtc-Ctf Opportunistic Fixed Income: $11M at 2025-08-31
    with Wtc-Ctf Opportunistic Fixed Incomeaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan no longer reports NIS Total Absolute Return Fund, LLC (Titanium) (last held $3M at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)
    with Titaniumaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan no longer reports NIS Preferred Stock Fund II, LLC (last held $3M at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)
    with NIS Preferred Stock Fund II, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Wellington Management Co. appears on United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Wellington Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Reams Asset Management appears on United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Reams Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
20 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Aug 31, 2025NIS High Yield Fund, LLCcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerFixed income$2.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trustABS Allegiance Real EstateReal estate$8.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$6.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+17 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$217M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$204M (2024-08) · $190M (2023-08)
Plan assets
$202M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$187M (2023-09) · $185M (2022-09)
Net assets
$217M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$204M (2024-08) · $189M (2023-08)
Funded ratio
86.4% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
84.8% (2023-09) · 84.1% (2022-09)
Participants
12,152 Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
12,309 (2023-09) · 11,920 (2022-09)
Contributions
$11.2M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$10.7M (2024-08) · $10.5M (2023-08)
Benefits paid
$16.7M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$16.5M (2024-08) · $16.3M (2023-08)
Net investment income
$13.3M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$14.5M (2024-08) · $369,620 (2023-08)
Investment management fees
$747,575 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$833,168 (2024-08) · $788,593 (2023-08)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Aug 31, 202512,152Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$217M$28.5MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Aug 31, 202412,309Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$204M$18.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Aug 31, 202311,920Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$190M$16.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+87 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 516049165-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-08-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-08-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-08-31source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX