5 more managers and 15 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

A.F.OF L.-A.g.c. Building Trades Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Mobile, Alabama

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Mobile, Alabama, reporting $185M in assets, for 2,459 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$185M
Funded ratio
112.0%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, A.F.OF L.-A.g.c. Building Trades Pension Plan no longer reports Segall Bryant & Hamill Smid Cap Tf (Sei) (last held $11M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
A.F.OF L.-A.g.c. Building Trades Pension Plan
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$185M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
112.0%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
8
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: A.F.OF L.-A.g.c. Building Trades Pension
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 3.8%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.7%
  • U.S. Government securities 5.6%
  • Other investments 18.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 42.0%
  • Pooled separate accounts 5.9%
  • Common stock 21.1%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+3 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
5 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    A.F.OF L.-A.g.c. Building Trades Pension Plan no longer reports Segall Bryant & Hamill Smid Cap Tf (Sei) (last held $11M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
  • Jun 30, 2025Assets changed
    A.F.OF L.-A.g.c. Building Trades Pension Plan total assets $167M -> $185M (+10.5%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30)
  • Jun 30, 2024Holding started
    A.F.OF L.-A.g.c. Building Trades Pension Plan first reports an interest in Barrow Hanley Non US Value Cit: $7M at 2024-06-30
    with Barrow Hanley Non US Value Citaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2024Holding started
    A.F.OF L.-A.g.c. Building Trades Pension Plan first reports an interest in Russell 1000 Growth Index Fund (Northern Trust Co.): $12M at 2024-06-30
    with Northern Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Boston Company Asset Manag no longer appears on A.F.OF L.-A.g.c. Building Trades Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with The Boston Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
18 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025SB & H International Sml Cap Trustcollective trustSegal,bryant, Hamill, LLCPooled vehicles$9.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Barrow Hanley Non US Value Citcollective trustBarrow HanleyPooled vehicles$8.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025US Property Separate Accountseparate accountPrincipal BankReal estate$10.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+15 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$185M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$167M (2024-06) · $153M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$166M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$152M (2023-07) · $147M (2022-07)
Net assets
$183M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$166M (2024-06) · $152M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
112.0% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
111.1% (2023-07) · 112.8% (2022-07)
Participants
2,459 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,420 (2023-07) · 2,256 (2022-07)
Contributions
$8.4M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.6M (2024-06) · $7.1M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$8.1M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.9M (2024-06) · $7.8M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$17.2M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$13.9M (2024-06) · $5.0M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$567,389 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$513,478 (2024-06) · $510,813 (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 20252,459Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$185MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 20242,420Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$167MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 20232,256Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$153MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+59 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 636055108-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

A.F.OF L.-A.g.c. Building Trades Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-06-30source

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+10 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX