5 more managers, 36 more commitments and 5 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Gchi Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Harleyville, South Carolina

Corporate pension, based in Harleyville, South Carolina, reporting $25.2M in assets, for 538 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$25.2M
Funded ratio
109.0%
Fund commitments
16
Managers
9
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Gchi Retirement Plan no longer reports Pfg/federated Total Return Bond Cit (last held $2M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Gchi Retirement Plan
Managers
All 8
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$25.2M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
109.0%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
16
9 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Giant Cement Holding, Inc.
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Insurance company general account 8.9%
  • Common/collective trusts 83.5%
  • Registered investment companies 7.6%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
10 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Gchi Retirement Plan no longer reports Pfg/federated Total Return Bond Cit (last held $2M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Pfg/federated Total Return Bond Citaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Gchi Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Liability Driven Solution Cit I (Wells Fargo): $9M at 2024-12-31
    with Wells Fargoaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Gchi Retirement Plan no longer reports Allspring Core Bond Cit F (last held $2M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Allspring Core Bond Cit Faskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Gchi Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Liability Driven Solution Cit II: $7M at 2024-12-31
    with Liability Driven Solution Cit IIaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Gchi Retirement Plan no longer reports Principal/dodge & Cox Intermediate (last held $2M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Principal/dodge & Cox Intermediateaskebsa.dol.gov

+5 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
39 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Principal/blackrock S&p Mc Indx Citcollective trustBlackrockPooled vehicles$623,314 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Principal/mfs Value Cit Fcollective trustMfsPooled vehicles$284,632 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Principal/t. Rowe Price Institutioncollective trustT Rowe PricePooled vehicles$285,506 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+36 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
31 readings
Total assets
$25.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$25.7M (2023-12) · $28.3M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$25.7M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$28.3M (2023-01) · $34.2M (2022-01)
Net assets
$25.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$25.7M (2023-12) · $28.3M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
109.0% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
107.0% (2023-01) · 110.2% (2022-01)
Funding target
$24.3M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$29.1M (2023-01) · $29.4M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.04% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.18% (2023-01) · 5.35% (2022-01)
Participants
538 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
721 (2023-01) · 748 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $716,000 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$2.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.8M (2023-12) · $2.2M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$529,264 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$2.6M (2023-12) · -$5.7M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$73,714 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024538$25.7M$24.3M109.0%$25.2MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023721$28.3M$29.1M107.0%$25.7MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022748$34.2M$29.4M110.2%$28.3MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+50 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 570997411-006
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Gchi Retirement Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

10 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source

+7 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX