This allocator's name, 4 more advisers, 2 more managers, 29 more commitments and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in California

Taft-Hartley plan· Dublin, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Dublin, California, reporting $418M in assets, for 3,894 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$418M
Funded ratio
82.4%
Fund commitments
11
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Manager relationship started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in California
Managers
All 5
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$418M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
82.4%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
11
1 manager on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 7.6%
  • U.S. Government securities 6.1%
  • Other investments 0.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 0.9%
  • 103-12 investment entities 7.8%
  • Common/collective trusts 41.4%
  • Registered investment companies 1.0%
  • Common stock 33.3%
Consultants and advisers
7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+8 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
7 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    with Chartwell Investment Partnersaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Penn Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    with BNY Mellon$248Kaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    with Mellon Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
32 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Washington Capital Joint Master Tru103 12 ieWashington Capital Management, Inc.Pooled vehicles$32.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Collective Trust Government Stifcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$21.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Rainier Multiple Investment Trustcollective trustSEI Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$8.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+29 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$418M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$412M (2023-12) · $401M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$411M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$400M (2023-01) · $458M (2022-01)
Net assets
$417M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$411M (2023-12) · $400M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
82.4% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
80.4% (2023-01) · 78.4% (2022-01)
Participants
3,894 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
4,060 (2023-01) · 3,911 (2022-01)
Contributions
$20.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$20.9M (2023-12) · $20.4M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$39.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$39.0M (2023-12) · $39.3M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$6.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10.3M (2023-12) · -$57.4M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.7M (2023-12) · $1.9M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20243,894Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$418M$3.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20234,060Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$412M$4.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20223,911Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$401M$4.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Health Services & Benefit Administr codes 13 15 50 $443,519 PY2024
  • BNY Mellon codes 19 50 $412,617 PY2024
  • Withumsmith+brown, PC codes 10 50 $388,997 PY2024

+93 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+19 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX