1 more manager, 7 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Iron Workers Local 17 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Troy, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $163M in assets, for 1,906 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$163M
Funded ratio
54.0%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Apr 2025, Iron Workers Local 17 Pension Fund first reports an interest in Afl-Cio Housing Investment Trust (Afl-Cio Housing Inv): $4M at 2025-04-30.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Iron Workers Local 17 Pension Fund
Managers
All 4
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$163M
Total assets, Apr 30, 2025 reported
Funded
54.0%
May 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Apr 30, 2025
Commitments
4
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Iron Workers Local 17 Pension Fund
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Apr 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.1%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 3.3%
  • U.S. Government securities 5.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 3.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 47.9%
  • Registered investment companies 35.6%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
  • Segal Marco Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Apr 30, 2023 Form 5500
  • Seal Actuarythrough Apr 30, 2024 Form 5500
  • Segal Actuarythrough Apr 30, 2023 Form 5500
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+3 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
6 events
  • Apr 30, 2025Holding started
    Iron Workers Local 17 Pension Fund first reports an interest in Afl-Cio Housing Investment Trust (Afl-Cio Housing Inv): $4M at 2025-04-30
    with Afl-Cio Housing Invaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    KEY Trust appears on Iron Workers Local 17 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with KEY Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • May 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Iron Workers Local 17 Pension Fund funded ratio 43.4% -> 54.0% (2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
  • May 1, 2024Assets changed
    Iron Workers Local 17 Pension Fund plan assets $97M -> $118M (+21.0%, 2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
  • May 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Iron Workers Local 17 Pension Fund funded ratio 49.5% -> 43.4% (2022-05-01 to 2023-05-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
10 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Apr 30, 2025Bnym Mellon Db Bd Mkt Stk Index Fdcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$5.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trustABS Allegiance Real EstateReal estate$14.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025LS Core Plus Full Discretion Trustcollective trustLoomis SaylesFixed income$54.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$163M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$158M (2024-04) · $154M (2023-04)
Plan assets
$118M May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$97.3M (2023-05) · $87.7M (2022-05)
Net assets
$163M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$158M (2024-04) · $153M (2023-04)
Funded ratio
54.0% May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
43.4% (2023-05) · 49.5% (2022-05)
Participants
1,906 May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,931 (2023-05) · 1,903 (2022-05)
Contributions
$12.3M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$12.9M (2024-04) · $12.2M (2023-04)
Benefits paid
$18.9M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$19.0M (2024-04) · $39.6M (2023-04)
Net investment income
$5.0M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.6M (2024-04) · $65.5M (2023-04)
Investment management fees
$245,935 Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$258,349 (2024-04) · $253,382 (2023-04)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Apr 30, 20251,906Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$163M$4.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Apr 30, 20241,931Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$158M$5.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Apr 30, 20231,903Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$154MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+45 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 510161467-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Iron Workers Local 17 Pension Fund sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-04-30source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-05-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-05-01source

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+10 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX