4 more advisers, 15 more managers, 108 more commitments and 27 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The Bank of America Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Riverside, Rhode Island, reporting $19B in assets, for 181,533 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $19B
- Funded ratio
- 150.7%
- Fund commitments
- 52
- Managers
- 13
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, The Bank of America Pension Plan no longer reports Western Asset US Core Plus LLC (Western Asset US Core Plus LLC) (last held $31M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Equity Dividend Fund M3 commitments
- Short Term Investment Fund G13 commitments
- Russell 2000 Alpha Tilts Fund G13 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.45 commitments
- Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLC15 commitments
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Company12 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 3.1%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 16.9%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.0%
- U.S. Government securities 23.8%
- Employer securities 2.0%
- Other investments 5.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 5.6%
- 103-12 investment entities 1.8%
- Common/collective trusts 12.4%
- Pooled separate accounts 2.1%
- Registered investment companies 4.7%
- Common stock 19.0%
- Preferred stock 0.3%
- Callan LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Wilshire Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Mercer Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.45 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLC15 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Company12 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+15 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- RBC Global Asset Management Inc.plan years
- Pimcoplan years
- Earnest Partnersplan years
+33 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceThe Bank of America Pension Plan no longer reports Western Asset US Core Plus LLC (Western Asset US Core Plus LLC) (last held $31M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Western Asset US Core Plus LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedThe Bank of America Pension Plan first reports an interest in Lifepath Index 2030 Fund D: $47M at 2024-12-31with Lifepath Index 2030 Fund Daskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceThe Bank of America Pension Plan no longer reports Lifepath Index 2055 Fund T (last held $4M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Lifepath Index 2055 Fund Taskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedThe Bank of America Pension Plan first reports an interest in Lifepath Index 2070 Fund D: $1,090 at 2024-12-31with Lifepath Index 2070 Fund Daskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceThe Bank of America Pension Plan no longer reports Acadian All Cntry Wld Ex-Us Eq Cit (last held $4M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Acadian All Cntry Wld Ex-Us Eq Citaskebsa.dol.gov
+27 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Lifepath Index 2040 Fund Dcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $18.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Lifepath Index 2045 Fund Dcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $6.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Lifepath Index 2065 Fund Dcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $937,843 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+108 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 181,533 | $18B | $12B | 150.7% | $19B | $1.1B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 200,581 | $17B | $12B | 146.3% | $19B | $893M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 209,232 | $22B | $12B | 181.6% | $19B | $1.0B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Fidelity Investments Inst. Ops. Co. codes 15 50 64 65 $10.3M PY2024
- Bridgewater Associates codes 28 50 51 $5.5M PY2024
- Camden Asset Management, LP codes 28 50 51 68 $3.6M PY2024
+240 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
The Bank of America Pension Plan sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source
+31 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+46 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.