4 more advisers, 15 more managers, 108 more commitments and 27 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The Bank of America Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Riverside, Rhode Island

Corporate pension, based in Riverside, Rhode Island, reporting $19B in assets, for 181,533 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$19B
Funded ratio
150.7%
Fund commitments
52
Managers
13
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, The Bank of America Pension Plan no longer reports Western Asset US Core Plus LLC (Western Asset US Core Plus LLC) (last held $31M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
The Bank of America Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 52
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$19B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
150.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
52
13 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Bank of America
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 3.1%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 16.9%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 23.8%
  • Employer securities 2.0%
  • Other investments 5.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 5.6%
  • 103-12 investment entities 1.8%
  • Common/collective trusts 12.4%
  • Pooled separate accounts 2.1%
  • Registered investment companies 4.7%
  • Common stock 19.0%
  • Preferred stock 0.3%
Consultants and advisers
7 firms
  • Callan LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
  • Wilshire Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
  • Mercer Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
18 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+15 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+33 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
32 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    The Bank of America Pension Plan no longer reports Western Asset US Core Plus LLC (Western Asset US Core Plus LLC) (last held $31M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Western Asset US Core Plus LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    The Bank of America Pension Plan first reports an interest in Lifepath Index 2030 Fund D: $47M at 2024-12-31
    with Lifepath Index 2030 Fund Daskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    The Bank of America Pension Plan no longer reports Lifepath Index 2055 Fund T (last held $4M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Lifepath Index 2055 Fund Taskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    The Bank of America Pension Plan first reports an interest in Lifepath Index 2070 Fund D: $1,090 at 2024-12-31
    with Lifepath Index 2070 Fund Daskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    The Bank of America Pension Plan no longer reports Acadian All Cntry Wld Ex-Us Eq Cit (last held $4M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Acadian All Cntry Wld Ex-Us Eq Citaskebsa.dol.gov

+27 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
111 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Lifepath Index 2040 Fund Dcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$18.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Lifepath Index 2045 Fund Dcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$6.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Lifepath Index 2065 Fund Dcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$937,843 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+108 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$19B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$19B (2023-12) · $19B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$18B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$17B (2023-01) · $22B (2022-01)
Net assets
$18B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$18B (2023-12) · $17B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
150.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
146.3% (2023-01) · 181.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$12B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12B (2023-01) · $12B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.14% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.20% (2023-01) · 5.37% (2022-01)
Participants
181,533 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
200,581 (2023-01) · 209,232 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$989M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.1B (2023-12) · $921M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$2.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$403M (2023-12) · -$4.9B (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$34.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$34.8M (2023-12) · $38.1M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024181,533$18B$12B150.7%$19B$1.1BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023200,581$17B$12B146.3%$19B$893MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022209,232$22B$12B181.6%$19B$1.0BNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+240 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 560906609-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

The Bank of America Pension Plan sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

34 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source

+31 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+46 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX