5 more advisers, 7 more commitments and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Berklee College of Music, Inc. Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Boston, Massachusetts

Corporate pension, based in Boston, Massachusetts, reporting $104M in assets, for 713 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$104M
Funded ratio
82.8%
Fund commitments
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holdco Advisors, L.P. appears on Berklee College of Music, Inc. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Berklee College of Music, Inc. Retirement Plan
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$104M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
82.8%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
5
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Berklee College of Music, Inc.
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 7.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 67.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 13.0%
  • Registered investment companies 10.7%
Consultants and advisers
8 firms

+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
9 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Berklee College of Music, Inc. Retirement Plan no longer reports Brook Private Equity Advisors Fund (last held $51,589 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Brook Private Equity Advisors Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Berklee College of Music, Inc. Retirement Plan no longer reports The Highclere Intern Inv Smid Fund (Highclere International Investors) (last held $2M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Highclere International Investorsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Berklee College of Music, Inc. Retirement Plan no longer reports The Heronbridge Value Equity Fund (Heronbridge) (last held $2M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Heronbridgeaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Holdco Advisors, L.P. appears on Berklee College of Music, Inc. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Holdco Advisors, L.P.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Berklee College of Music, Inc. Retirement Plan first reports an interest in WTC Cif II US Long Treasury (Wellington Fd): $7M at 2023-12-31
    with Wellington Trust Company, Naaskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
10 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Wtc-Cif II US Inv Grade Corp Long Bcollective trustWellington Trust Company, NaPooled vehicles$6.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024WTC Cif II US Long Treasurycollective trustWellington Trust Company, NaFixed income$6.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023The Heronbridge Value Equity Fundcollective trustHeronbridgePublic equity$2.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$104M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$99.2M (2023-12) · $95.9M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$99.3M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$98.4M (2023-01) · $116M (2022-01)
Net assets
$104M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$99.2M (2023-12) · $95.9M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
82.8% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
83.9% (2023-01) · 94.3% (2022-01)
Funding target
$117M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$115M (2023-01) · $114M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.16% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.23% (2023-01) · 5.39% (2022-01)
Participants
713 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
733 (2023-01) · 769 (2022-01)
Contributions
$5.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.8M (2023-12) · $5.9M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$7.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11.4M (2023-12) · $18.4M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$4.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.3M (2023-12) · -$19.9M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$74,794 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$96,764 (2023-12) · $103,307 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024713$99.3M$117M82.8%$104M$69.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023733$98.4M$115M83.9%$99.2M$60.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022769$116M$114M94.3%$95.9M$65.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+35 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 042300472-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: managers.

Capital chain

Berklee College of Music, Inc. Retirement Plan sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

9 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source

+6 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+10 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX