4 more advisers, 4 more managers and 21 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $2.1B in assets, for 33,674 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $2.1B
- Funded ratio
- 64.3%
- Fund commitments
- 9
- Managers
- 3
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Apr 2025, Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan no longer reports Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fund (Legal and General) (last held $21M at 2024-04-30; absent from the 2025-04-30 filing).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Wtc-Ctf Microcap Equity Fund3 commitments
- Victory Trivalent International Sma3 commitments
- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- Legal and General8 commitments
- Wellington Trust Company, Na3 commitments
- Victory Capital Management Inc.3 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 3.2%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 1.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 10.2%
- U.S. Government securities 8.9%
- Other investments 1.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 30.4%
- Common/collective trusts 30.0%
- Registered investment companies 3.9%
- Common stock 9.2%
- Preferred stock 0.0%
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Apr 30, 2025 Form 5500
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Investment adviser (plan)through Apr 30, 2024 Form 5500
- Hamilton Lane Investment adviser (plan)through Apr 30, 2023 Form 5500
+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Legal and General8 rows, latest Apr 30, 2025
- Wellington Trust Company, Na3 rows, latest Apr 30, 2025
- Victory Capital Management Inc.3 rows, latest Apr 30, 2025
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Victory Capital Management Inc.plan years
- Wellington Trust Company, Naplan years
- Abel Noser Solutions LLCplan years 2023, 2025
+6 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Apr 30, 2025Holding endedinferenceOhio Carpenters' Pension Plan no longer reports Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fund (Legal and General) (last held $21M at 2024-04-30; absent from the 2025-04-30 filing)with Legal and Generalaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceColumbia Management Investment Adv no longer appears on Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Columbia Threadneedleaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceInvesco Trust Company no longer appears on Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Apr 30, 2024Holding endedinferenceOhio Carpenters' Pension Plan no longer reports Ssga US Tips Index Nl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $19M at 2023-04-30; absent from the 2024-04-30 filing)with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceGallagher Fiduciary Advisors, LLC no longer appears on Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Gallagher Fiduciary Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Apr 30, 2025 | Wtc-Ctf Microcap Equity Fundcollective trust | Wellington Trust Company, Na | Public equity | $34.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Apr 30, 2025 | Victory Trivalent International Smacollective trust | Victory Capital Management Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $76.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Apr 30, 2025 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $48.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+21 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Apr 30, 2025 | 33,674 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $2.1B | $650M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Apr 30, 2024 | 32,433 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $2.2B | $700M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Apr 30, 2023 | 32,237 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $2.1B | $719M | Not disclosed | $2.2M |
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney codes 27 28 50 51 $1.7M PY2024
- Benesys Inc. codes 13 36 49 50 $1.6M PY2024
- Hamilton Lane Advisors, LLC codes 27 50 51 52 $741,821 PY2024
+82 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan sits on 16 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 16 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-04-30source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-04-30source
- Consultant changed2023-12-31source
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+18 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.