1 more manager, 22 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Federated Mutual Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Owatonna, Minnesota

Corporate pension, based in Owatonna, Minnesota, reporting $831M in assets, for 4,742 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$831M
Funded ratio
104.1%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
13
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2025, Federated Mutual Retirement Plan funded ratio 125.7% -> 104.1% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Federated Mutual Retirement Plan
Managers
All 4
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$831M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2025 reported
Funded
104.1%
Jan 1, 2025
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2025
Commitments
8
13 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Federated Mutual Insurance Company
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 21.5%
  • U.S. Government securities 6.5%
  • Other investments 6.2%
  • 103-12 investment entities 12.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 18.0%
  • Registered investment companies 20.6%
  • Common stock 14.8%
Consultants and advisers
2 firms
  • US Bank Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
  • Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+10 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
8 events
  • Jan 1, 2025Funded status changed
    Federated Mutual Retirement Plan funded ratio 125.7% -> 104.1% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Federated Mutual Retirement Plan no longer reports Ts&w Int'l Large Cap Equity Trust (last held $34M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Ts&w Int'l Large Cap Equity Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Federated Mutual Retirement Plan plan assets $654M -> $759M (+16.1%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Federated Mutual Retirement Plan first reports an interest in D F Dent Small Cap Growth Cit Cl 1: $9M at 2023-12-31
    with D F Dent Small Cap Growth Cit Cl 1askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Mercer Global Investments no longer appears on Federated Mutual Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Mercer Investments LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
25 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2025Mercer Active Long Corporate Fixedcollective trustMercer Investments LLCFixed income$85.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2025Peregrine Commingled Investment Trucollective trustSEI Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$19.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2025D F Dent Small Cap Growth Cit Cl 1collective trustWilmington Trust, N.A.Public equity$9.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+22 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
44 readings
Total assets
$831M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$789M (2024-12) · $759M (2023-12) · $654M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$789M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$759M (2024-01) · $654M (2023-01) · $979M (2022-01)
Net assets
$827M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$784M (2024-12) · $759M (2023-12) · $651M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
104.1% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
125.7% (2024-01) · 127.3% (2023-01) · 141.8% (2022-01)
Funding target
$541M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$495M (2024-01) · $433M (2023-01) · $490M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.40% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
5.33% (2024-01) · 5.41% (2023-01) · 5.56% (2022-01)
Participants
4,742 Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
4,601 (2024-01) · 4,421 (2023-01) · 4,400 (2022-01)
Contributions
$38,134 Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$31,435 (2024-12) · $50.0M (2023-12) · $75.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$42.1M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$25.7M (2024-12) · $31.2M (2023-12) · $188M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$42.3M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$25.8M (2024-12) · $108M (2023-12) · -$323M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.6M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.5M (2024-12) · $1.3M (2023-12) · $1.3M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
4 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2025 to Dec 31, 20254,742$789M$541M104.1%$831MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2024 to Dec 31, 20244,601$759M$495M125.7%$789MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20234,421$654M$433M127.3%$759MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20224,400$979M$490M141.8%$654MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+58 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 410417460-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Federated Mutual Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

10 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source

+7 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+17 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX