3 more advisers and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

West Virginia Laborers Pension Trust Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Charleston, West Virginia

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Charleston, West Virginia, reporting $570M in assets, for 7,369 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$570M
Funded ratio
122.4%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Segal, Bryant & Hammill appears on West Virginia Laborers Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
West Virginia Laborers Pension Trust Fund
Funds committed to
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$570M
Total assets, Mar 31, 2025 reported
Funded
122.4%
Apr 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Mar 31, 2025
Commitments
1
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: West Virginia Laborers Pension Trust Fund
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Mar 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.4%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 3.4%
  • U.S. Government securities 8.2%
  • Other investments 9.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 3.9%
  • Registered investment companies 54.9%
  • Common stock 7.3%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 9.5%
Consultants and advisers
6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+12 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
7 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Segal, Bryant & Hammill appears on West Virginia Laborers Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Segal, Bryant & Hammillaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Segall, Bryant & Hamill no longer appears on West Virginia Laborers Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Segall Bryant & Hamill LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 1, 2024Funded status changed
    West Virginia Laborers Pension Trust Fund funded ratio 118.1% -> 122.4% (2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)
  • Apr 1, 2024Assets changed
    West Virginia Laborers Pension Trust Fund plan assets $499M -> $551M (+10.4%, 2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)
  • Mar 31, 2024Assets changed
    West Virginia Laborers Pension Trust Fund total assets $502M -> $556M (+10.7%, 2023-03-31 to 2024-03-31)

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Mar 31, 2025Invesco Core Plus Fixed Income Trstcollective trustInvesco NationalFixed income$22.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2024Invesco Core Plus Fixed Income Trstcollective trustInvesco NationalFixed income$20.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2023Invesco Core Plus Fixed Income Trstcollective trustInvesco NationalFixed income$20.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$570M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$556M (2024-03) · $502M (2023-03)
Plan assets
$551M Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$499M (2023-04) · $545M (2022-04)
Net assets
$567M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$551M (2024-03) · $499M (2023-03)
Funded ratio
122.4% Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
118.1% (2023-04) · 114.4% (2022-04)
Participants
7,369 Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
6,719 (2023-04) · 7,072 (2022-04)
Contributions
$18.4M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$22.1M (2024-03) · $17.8M (2023-03)
Benefits paid
$31.1M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$28.1M (2024-03) · $29.0M (2023-03)
Net investment income
$16.3M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$52.0M (2024-03) · -$46.4M (2023-03)
Investment management fees
$1.7M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.5M (2024-03) · $1.6M (2023-03)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Mar 31, 20257,369Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$570MNot disclosedNot disclosed$54.2M
2023 to Mar 31, 20246,719Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$556MNot disclosedNot disclosed$22.9M
2022 to Mar 31, 20237,072Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$502MNot disclosedNot disclosed$13.2M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+54 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 556026775-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-04-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-04-01source
  • Manager relationship started
    2023-12-31source

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+22 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX