1 more manager and 6 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Retirement Plan for Employees of Matson

Corporate pension· Walnut Creek, California

Corporate pension, based in Walnut Creek, California, reporting $242M in assets, for 1,838 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$242M
Funded ratio
109.9%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Retirement Plan for Employees of Matson no longer reports Prisa II Sa (Prudential Insurance Company of Ame) (last held $8M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Retirement Plan for Employees of Matson
Funds committed to
All 5
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$242M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
109.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
5
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Matson, Inc.
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.8%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 10.4%
  • U.S. Government securities 8.2%
  • Other investments 3.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 14.1%
  • Pooled separate accounts 3.5%
  • Preferred stock 58.2%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
4 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Matson no longer reports Prisa II Sa (Prudential Insurance Company of Ame) (last held $8M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Prudential Insurance Company of Ameaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Matson funded ratio 112.9% -> 109.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Matson funded ratio 116.2% -> 112.9% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Matson plan assets $245M -> $215M (-12.2%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Emerging Markets Equitycollective trustAllspring Global Investments HoldinPublic equity$10.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Prisaseparate accountPrudential Insurance Company of AmePooled vehicles$8.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trustJ.P. Morgan ChaseReal estate$2.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
32 readings
Total assets
$242M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$231M (2023-12) · $215M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$231M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$215M (2023-01) · $245M (2022-01)
Net assets
$242M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$231M (2023-12) · $215M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
109.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
112.9% (2023-01) · 116.2% (2022-01)
Funding target
$191M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$191M (2023-01) · $187M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.08% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.20% (2023-01) · 5.37% (2022-01)
Participants
1,838 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,765 (2023-01) · 1,731 (2022-01)
Contributions
$2.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.4M (2023-12) · $9.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$13.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12.9M (2023-12) · $14.0M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$11.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15.9M (2023-12) · -$32.6M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$962,101 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$863,433 (2023-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,838$231M$191M109.8%$242MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,765$215M$191M113.0%$231MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,731$245M$187M116.2%$215MNot disclosed$206MNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+33 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 990032630-014
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Retirement Plan for Employees of Matson sits on 8 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 8 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX